Title: 人工美甲藝術應用於飾品創作

Keywords: 人工美甲、飾品創作、情境語彙、設計流程 artificial nail, creation of accessories, contextual language, design process

Abstract: 隨著時代的進步,人工美甲不僅只是流行時尚,現代人對於生活品質與個人價值越來越重視,而市面上的飾品創作形態相似,無法滿足消費者需求,因此,人工美甲製作應用於飾品創作,不僅只是具備裝飾功能,應讓消費者有溫暖愉快的感受,以新形態的人工美甲創意創造出市場的差異性,本研究以具時尚、流行、創意等特性,人工美甲的創作進行飾品設計,因人工美甲應用在美學上已是設計的未來趨勢,未來將可望成為日後飾品設計的主流。

本研究針對上述狀況,應用人工美甲於飾品產品的創作中,將藉由藝術家作品以美甲的媒材應用到小丑、假面天使及拈花弄潮的象徵為飾品注入一股強烈的生命力,首先整理人工美甲市場的需求,藉由喜愛人工美甲的色彩、種類、風格、印象、妝點等資料,嘗試透過這五點特徵,建構出飾品創作的代表性,以此代表性與特徵融入飾品創作設計上,並透過簡易的聯想方法與步驟,建立情境語彙關聯,將人工美甲的特質轉化為產品的設計特點,研究中,共分析了多種人工美甲的製作設計流程方法,並透過轉換設計構想的創作,製作出多款代表平面、立體、妝飾的人工美甲創意模型,並建構立體視覺化模型,展現人工美甲應用於飾品創作的可行性。

本研究針對人工美甲製作於概念發想到製作飾品創作,皆考量後續開發技術與實踐,更計畫執行平面及立體飾品開發與生產,讓本研究的人工美甲創作能趨於實務層面,並具經濟價值與產業貢獻度,使理論與實務層面能更緊密的結合。

The use of artificial nails is not only a fashion statement but also reflects modern people’s increasing emphasis on living quality and personal value. However, the existing accessories in the market are quite similar in appearance, thus falling short in satisfying customers’ needs. Therefore, the application of artificial nails in fashion accessories should involve not only a decorative function but can also convey a feeling of warmth and delight to the customers. The creativity reflected in the different applications of artificial nails can lead to market differentiation. This study focuses on the application of artificial nails to the design of accessories from the perspectives of fashion, product popularity and creativity, because the application of artificial nails is believed to be an upcoming trend in aesthetics; artificial nails are expected to become mainstream in future accessory design.

Based on the above concept, the underlying elements of artificial nails were used in the creation of accessories. The artworks: ‘Clown Teardrops’ and ‘Angels with Masks’ by the artist Hsu Tzu-Kuey, and ‘Pluck Flowers and Play with Tides” by Zeng Ying-Dong were referred to, with their underlying design elements used to infuse strong vitality to the accessories. First, the market demand regarding artificial nails was analyzed. The five characteristics regarding artificial nails, including: color, type, style, impression, and designer were used to build the representative elements for accessory design and to incorporate these characteristics into the creation of accessories. In addition, simple means of association were employed to build the contextual language so as to transform the characteristics of artificial nails to the design of accessory products. In this study, the design and production process of various types of artificial nail were analyzed and the design ideas underlying the nails were used to produce a variety of graphic, 3-D and decorative artificial nail models, as well as to make a 3-D visual model to explain the practicability of artificial nails being applied to the creation of accessories.

Everything from the conception to the creation of accessories stemming from the elements of artificial nail in this study was considered for follow-up skill development and practice. Graphic and 3-D accessories were also expected to be developed and produced so that the design of artificial nails can be applied in a more practical way and with more contributions to the economy and the industry, by more closely integrating theory and practice.