Title: 2009南台灣勞工特展研究 ─以12位勞工生命故事之視覺與展示為例

Keywords: 勞工、特展、視覺、展示 labor workers, Special Exhibition , show, display

Abstract: 南台灣是台灣工業發展的重鎮,更是戰後台灣重工業的心臟,臺灣經濟可名列亞洲四小龍,勞工朋友的默默奉獻功不可沒,但勞動者始終處於弱勢地位,勞工的尊嚴與價值從未被認真、嚴肅地看待,在地、獨特的勞工文化,顯少被世人注意,政府部門有此意願如實地記載勞工奉獻歷史,為這群無名英雄立傳,值得稱許,也象徵城市的特色現代化的發展。

2009年高雄市政府勞工局、高雄縣政府勞工局、屏東縣政府勞工局聯合舉辦「南台灣勞工特展」,這是台灣第一次由政府單位主導,站在勞工立場,以勞工生命故事為主軸,為勞工立傳,讓勞工能參與、分享台灣整體經濟發展功績史的詮釋權。整個特展主題以勞動權益、勞動尊嚴、人權角度為設計核心,用勞動經驗、工安事件、勞工家庭生活、打拼精神及社會服務奉獻等面向,凸顯特展之主體性與對生命的終極關懷。

本文經由公部門、學者專家、文史工作者,對12位勞工生命故事之視覺及展示探討與「南台灣勞工特展」原始規劃資料、田野調查報告及問卷調查內容探究,解析「南台灣勞工特展」之展示成效與傳達意涵,做為未來規劃勞工主題展覽館建立之參考依據,讓勞工主題展覽從規劃、蒐集文物、展示設計至活動展出,能更貼近民意,進而改變民眾對勞工展覽刻板、剛硬、與參觀民眾之生活有距離之負面印象,呈現勞工主題展覽所隱含之柔性面、光明面,及勞工生命之堅韌性。也讓民眾有機會去深思勞工問題,對勞工身份、地位給予新的定義與詮釋。並提醒政府單位正視勞工問題,對勞工權益給予正面的回應,同時研擬適當的勞工文物保存機制,給予勞工適當的歷史地位。

Southern Taiwan is not only the important center of Taiwan’s industrial development,but also the heart of heavy industry after the war. The economy of Taiwan is also well-known as one of the Asian Tigers. The quite dedication of the labor friends are indispensable contribution but they are always in a weak position. The dignity and value of the labor workers has never been considered earnestly and seriously. The local,unique labor culture has seldom been noticed by the world. This government is willing to faithfully record the dedication history of the labor workers, and write biography for these unknown heroes. It’s worthy of praise. It is also a symbol of the characteristics of modern urban development

In the year 2009, the Kaohsiung City government Labor Bureau ,the Koahsiung County government Office and Pintung County government Office jointly held “Special Labor-related Exhibition in Southern Taiwan” which is the first time to be led by Taiwan government agencies, viewed from the labor workers’ position , using the life story of the labor workers as the spindle and building monuments for them. Let the labor workers be able to participate and share the achievements of Taiwan’s overall economic development of the right to translate. Issues through the special exhibition are labor rights, dignity of labor, core design in human rights ,the working experience, industrial safety incidents, the family life of the labor workers, the working-hard spirit, dedication to servicing society and other aspects. The exhibition highlights subjectivity and ultimate life care.

This article of the life stories of the 12 labor workers in display and visual was discussed by the public sector, scholars, cultural workers“Special Labor-related Exhibition in Southern Taiwan”uses original planning information, field survey and questionnaires to explore the content of“Special Labor-related Exhibition in Southern Taiwan”Analysis of the effectiveness and conveying meaning of "special exhibition in southern Taiwan workers' , as the reference for the future planning of labor theme exhibition. Let the Labor theme exhibition ,from planning to collecting material, to design and display become closer to the public opinion .Furthermore, it can change the stereotype of the public to the labor exhibition as stiffand rigid , and the negative impression of the distance between the life of the labor workers to the visiting audience. Allowing the labor exhibition to imply the soft and bright side and the tenacity of labor life. Let the public get the chance to ponder the labor issues ,giving the labor workers’ identity ,status, new definition and annotation. And remind the government units to address labor issues and labor rights properly. At the same time an appropriate conservation mechanism of labor artifacts should be introduced and give them the adequate historical status.