Title: 可撓式鈦電極之染料敏化太陽能電池研製

Keywords: 染料敏化太陽能電池;可撓式電極;鈦金屬網;奈米結晶二氧化鈦

Abstract: 現今染料敏化太陽能電池的趨勢是必須要擁有高穿透性、彎曲性好、耐溫高的特性。傳統染料敏化太陽能電池所使用的基板,是把銦錫氧化物沉積於玻璃基板上,然後再以不同沉積方法,將TiO2沉積在已有銦錫氧化物薄膜的玻璃上製備工作電極,另外對電極部分是以不同沉積方式,將白金沉積於基板上製備對電極。目前由透明導電玻璃組成之染料敏化太陽能電池的光電轉換效率已超過11%。然而,在實際的應用中,透明導電玻璃基板佔據著成本相當大的費用,根據國外文獻探討,透明導電玻璃基板的成本大概佔了16-24 %,這讓染料敏化太陽能電池的成本居高不下,除了成本問題,可撓性仍是染料敏化太陽能電池的一大挑戰。在本研究中,我們探討鈦網成長奈米結晶二氧化鈦電極和鈦網對電極結構製作可撓性染料敏化太陽能電池之研究。此種非透明導電膜之可撓性電極,可以在450–550 °C 下進行熱處理並顯示出高溫燒結的穩定性。實驗上,我們將鈦網浸泡於電解液中,觀察導電網的腐蝕程度,探討經由保護層的處理之後的效果。實驗結果顯示,經由快速熱退火處理之熱氧化保護層,並搭配沉積TiO2混合薄膜層之工作電極,最後再以可撓性封裝方式進行封裝,在標準的光電轉換測試環境下,太陽能電池的光電轉換效率為 2.19 %。

The dye-sensitized solar cell (DSSC), which has the features of low cost, flexibility and heat resistance, is one of the emerging technologies for harvesting solar energy. The components of a DSSC structure are comprised mainly of the glass substrate, transparent conductor (indium tin oxide, ITO), semiconductor material (titanium oxide, TiO2), dye, electrolyte, and cathode (platinum, Pt). The alkali-free glass substrate deposited with ITO and TiO2 films is adopted as photovoltaic electrode. On the contrary, the glass deposited with Pt film is served as the photocatalytic electrode. At present, the energy conversion efficiency of TCO glass-based DSSC has exceeded 11%. However, the ITO glass in a DSSC takes up 16-24% of the total cost. In addition, its flexibility is also poor. In this study, an efficient flexible DSSC using titanium mesh for fabricating nanocrystalline TiO2 electrode and counter-electrode were investigated. These TCO-less flexible electrodes are sintered under 550 °C and exhibit high-temperature durability. At first, several treatments against the titanium mesh were carried out for obtaining a protective layer. Then the Ti mesh was immersed into the TiO2 colloid solution and then sintered at 450 ℃ to fabricate the photoanode. The photovoltaic parameters of various DSSCs were discussed through the observations of TiO2 nanoporous thin films. With a illuminating power density of 100 mW/cm2, a flexible DSSC withη=2.19% is obtained.