Title: 以電泳沉積法製備染料敏化太陽能電池工作電極之研究

Keywords: 電泳沉積;染料敏化太陽能電池;二氧化鈦

Abstract: 在染料敏化太陽能電池中,工作電極是組成電池的關鍵部分。此研究以低阻抗高編織密度之不銹鋼網做為染料敏化太陽能電池工作電極。其中,奈米多孔二氧化鈦薄膜係以電泳沉積法成長於可撓性的金屬網上。電泳液的製作以P25粉末分散於異丙醇溶劑中並使用超音波震盪均勻。實驗採用的不鏽鋼網導線直徑為40μm,網目為50μm×50μm,單次沉積時間和施加電壓分別為10秒和30 V。前期研究結果顯示,較寬的網目有助於液態電解液的流動性。在此研究中,染料敏化太陽能電池的工作電極上奈米二氧化鈦薄膜多孔表面結構可以清楚的觀察到晶粒尺寸約為50 nm,在標準測試條件下轉換效率為2.7%。

Working electrode is the key component in dye-sensitized solar cell (DSSC). In this report, low resistance working electrodes of DSSC based on high density stainless steel mesh is proposed. Nanoporous TiO2 films were prepared on flexible metal mesh by electrophoretic deposition (EPD). The TiO2 colloid was produced by dissolving P25 powder in isopropanol (IPA) and homogenized using an ultrasonic oscillator. In the experiment, the wire diameter of the stainless mesh is 40 μm with 50 μm × 50 μm opening area. A smooth TiO2 film was obtained when the deposition time and applied voltage were 10 s and 30 V, respectively. The unimpeded mesh holes which are considered to be helpful the mobility of the electrolyte in our previous study. Experimental result shows that a nanoporous surface structure can be clearly observed with a grain size of ca.50 nm. The homemade packaging DSSC exhibit conversion efficiencies ca. 2.7% under standard test condition.