Title: 適用於GSM、DVB-T與WiMAX系統之多模態調變器收發機設計與實現

Keywords: 多模態調變器;軟體定義無線電;高斯最小鍵移;正交振幅調變;FPGA; Software defined radio;multimode modulator;GMSK;M-QAM;FPGA

Abstract: 本論文主要探討如何設計多模態調變器(Multimode modulator)並應用於無線通訊傳送端上並以軟體定義無線電實現。由於無線通訊規格眾多,使得硬體電路上的設計與實現難以有一致性,所以如何將不同通訊規格加以整合於單一之硬體架構上,將是本論文研究的方向。本論文針對不同通訊規格之間的調變技術加以整合並實現,其中以多模態解調為設計主軸,擇選常用之通訊解調方式包括有:高斯最小鍵移(GMSK)與正交振幅調變(M-QAM),利用各種調變系統之間的數學關係,藉由參數控制的方式作快速切換,以實現具有彈性之多模態調變接收機。本研究中先使用Matlab與VHDL進行訊號與電路時序模擬,採用Altera QuartusⅡ發展軟體作電路的合成(Logic Synthesis)、電路配置與繞線(Place & Route)以及時序模擬(Timing Simulation)。之後將FPGA硬體實現的測量結果與模擬相互驗證,並探討結果與未來值得改進或研究的方向。

In the recent years, wireless communication technology become more and more mature. It leads to produce many communication standards. Due to the difference a many communication systems, how to integrate different communication systems in a handset is an important issue. In this thesis, software defined radio(SDR) technology was used to achieve multimode demodulator on a single platform which included the various modulation (GMSK/M-QAM/QPSK) schemes of present wireless communication systems. By tuning the parameters of the Gaussian filter and pulse shaping filter, the structure of multimode demodulator can quickly switch demodulation mode among different demodulation schemes. The signal simulation and component timing simulation were verified by Matlab and VHDL. We use Altera Quartus II softwave for Logic Synthesis, Place & Route, and Timing Simulation.