Title: 雲端運算的探討-以診所資訊系統為例

Keywords: 雲端運算;Google App Engine;即時互動;分散式系統;網際網路

Abstract: 網際網路的日漸發達,從早期的Windows Based只限電腦端使用者和主機端伺服器來做為連線溝通,到凡事只要放到網路上就能運行的Cloud Based,不僅降低了硬體設備的擺放,也放寬了使用者電腦和地域的限制。

Web 2.0是一種網際網路互動方式,透過網路上的應用來促進人與人之間的互動和協同合作,典型的Web 2.0如:網路社群、網路應用程式、部落格…等。利用Web 2.0的成熟技術,結合雲端運算能力,使網路應用、資訊分享、協同合作達到最好的效果。

而網路巨擘Google也因應雲端運算,推出一系列的雲端服務,在Google API上,如:Google Map、Docs、行事曆、Gmail、協作平台…等,做為雲端軟體服務,稱為SaaS。另外Google還提供給開發者的另一項服務為Google App Engine,來給網路開發者作為開發平台,利用Google App Engine上所提供的運算能力、程式語言、資料庫系統,來存放應用程式資料,稱為PaaS。

本論文利用Google App Engine做為診所資訊系統,將診所的基本資訊系統搬上雲端,利用雲端上的龐大運算能力、資料庫,管理診所資料。系統管理者只要透過任何的行動設備連線到Web就可以進行系統管理。最後以診所的掛號系統、病歷系統來做為與傳統診所資訊系統做比較。

關鍵詞:雲端運算、Google App Engine、即時互動、分散式系統、網際網路

With the development of the Internet, applications have changed from earlier window-based in which involves only one PC user to cloud-based that can accommodate many users. Moreover, cloud-based applications can not only reduce the cost invested in hardware but also decrease the restrictions imposed by computer and geographic location.

Web 2.0 is a new way of interaction for the Internet, through the use of Internet applications to promote the interaction and collaboration. Typical Web 2.0 application includes Internet communities, web applications, blogs, etc. By using the mature technology of Web 2.0 in combination with cloud computing, the network application, information sharing, and collaboration can achieve the best results.

In response to cloud computing, the Internet giant Google launched a series of cloud services based on Google API, such as Google Map, Docs, Calendar, Gmail, Sites, etc., which is known as SaaS. In addition, Google offers developers the Google App Engine, a development platform for Web developers. Google App Engine supports computing capability, programming languages, and database systems, and is called PaaS.

In this paper, we adopt Google App Engine as the development platform for the cloud-based clinic information system owing to a huge computing capability, database, and storage space can be obtained. In addition, the system administration work can be done through any mobile device connected to the Web. Finally, we compare the cloud-based clinic's registration system to the traditional clinic’s registration system.

Keywords: Cloud Computing, Google App Engine, Real-time Interaction, Distributed Systems, Internet