Title: 數位學習軟體開發工具之特質分析

Keywords: 數位教材;數位學習;SCORM;實驗設計; E-learning;Digital Learning;SCORM;experiment design

Abstract: 近年來由於資訊科技的快速發展,使得人們學習的模式也改變許多,從早期的傳統學習,轉變成當今無人不知的數位學習。數位學習的出現,大幅改變傳統的授課方式。在數位學習中,授課內容在網路世界裡與師生互動,為了配合數位學習,課程教材也開始導入數位化的概念,數位教材就是指數位學習的內容,二者關係密不可分。數位元學習是以數位元化的方式,並配合網際網路的便利性來取得數位教材以達到學習活動。為了讓教材易使重複使用及分享,世界各國制定了許多標準,其中以美國國防部與白宮科技會推動的ADL(Advanced Distributed Learning Initiative)計畫所提出的SCORM (Sharable Content Object Reference Model)普遍為社會大眾採用

然而,數位學習內容的製作為了達到生動與多元化的目標,需要大量運用多媒體製作軟體,數位元教材的製作程式常需要數種軟體的支援來達成,市面上可供選用的軟體種類繁多,對非資訊相關科系使用者而言,單一軟體的使用已是相當程度的負擔。因此,如何挑選出一套最佳的數位學習教材製作的開發工具,以提供給廣大的使用者參考製作,成為目前數位教學領域一個重要議題。本研究整理出市面上大部份常見的數位教材開發軟體,並以2水準因子實驗設計來找出軟體評量因子的最佳組合,進一步提出數位教材開發的套件組合之建議。

The objective of the study is to analyze the characteristics of several types of E-learning development tools and also to propose a methodology for choosing the best combination of these tools. Recently, information technologies make great progress so that people are forced to change their way in learning. In the tradition, the students need to learn the knowledge and skills in the classroom face to face. However, information technologies have changed the way of learning. In E-learning environment, the students do not need to stay in the classroom, and they can use Internet to communicate with their teachers, and also can share their idea with the others. In order to get the advantage of knowledge maintenance, reuse, and dissemination, the course learning materials or contents, the traditional books and complementary manuscripts can be transformed into some standard digital format. ADL (Advanced Distributed Learning Initiative) is developed by U.S. Department of Defense in 1997. In order to provide high-level requirements: accessible, reusable, interoperable, and durable content and systems, SCORM (Sharable Content Object Reference Model) was proposed to integrate a set of related technical standards, specifications, and guidelines designed. In this study, we follow the framework of SCORM to construct the digital learning environment. Moreover, due to the fact that making the digital course materials will need the several types of E-learning development tools, the managers must choose the best combination of tools to the users for making digital course materials easily. Therefore, the proposed evaluation method based on 2-level full factorial design is used to analyze the characteristics of these tools, and it can provide appropriate suggestions to managers or users in choosing the best combination of tools.