Title: 運用啟發式遺傳演算法求解軟體測試專案之排程

Keywords: 軟體可靠度;模組化軟體系統;軟體測試;遺傳演算法

Abstract: 以軟體專案測試的工作而言,通常以成本、品質、時程做為考量的目標。然而,軟體開發人員在開發軟體系統的過程中要能夠同時達成最低成本、最高品質以及最短時間等三大目標並不容易。所以軟體開發人員為了取得市場先機,時程的目標通常作為第一優先的考量。所以在此情況下,可能會犧牲成本與品質等其他目標。因此,軟體開發人員必須發展一套科學管理的策略來安排測試工作,同時調和與兼顧上述成本、品質、時程的三大目標以提昇的企業競爭力。然而,過去軟體測試之研究大都著重於單一目標的達成,這使得的有多重目的的軟體開發人員缺乏解決問題的應用模式。因此本研究論文發展問題的多目標數學模式,希望能夠解決軟體專案測試所面臨多重目標的問題。再者,以往關於軟體測試之研究大都針對單一軟體系統,較少對於軟體系統中多個獨立模組的最佳測試時程作深入討論,因此本研究針對模組化軟體系統建立最佳化測試時程配置之數學模型,並以啟發式遺傳演算法作為本研究問題的求解演算法去安排測試團隊的最佳工作流程與測試時程。

The software testing and debugging work is a critical activity for the software development since the cost, quality and time of software development projects are very important to the managers. In practice, software testing work must be completed within a limited time and reach an acceptable reliability, so project managers should know how to allocate and arrange the specified testing-resources among all the software system. However, the numerous studies regarding the issue of software reliability have mainly focused on a single objective issue (cost, reliability or testing-time), and might neglect the multi-objective issue (simultaneously considering cost, reliability and testing-time). Therefore, the managers cannot scheme and arrange all the testing resource with considering all the objectives together. In this study, a multi-objective programming model with a heuristic genetic algorithm is proposed to deal with such the multi-objective programming problem. It can help the managers to scheme and arrange all the testing resource in optimization under the related constraints.