Title: 基於灰色系統理論之異質網路服務品質分析機制

Keywords: 異質無線網路;跨層換手;服務品質保證;灰色系統理論 heterogeneous wireless networks;cross layer;quality of service;grey system theory

Abstract:   近年來,隨著無線通訊的進步,有越來越多使用者逐漸透過不同的無線網路存取各種即時性的網路服務。當使用者在存取無線網路時,網路的服務品質將非常重要,同時,在異質無線網路環境下,使用者切換到不同網路的情形將越來越頻繁,因此,如何在異質無線網路中提供使用者適合的網路服務品質,並提供換手後仍可持續的品質,將是相當重要的問題。所以本論文提出透過收集網路傳輸時的連線資訊,藉由灰色系統理論的灰方法分析其網路服務品質等級,並以灰局勢決策求得最適合的網路服務品質參數,最後再以Advanced-MIH機制將網路服務品質等級及參數套用到網路資料連結層的服務品質設定中,藉此為使用者提供適用且可延續品質的連線服務。最後,本論文將透過網路模擬器進行驗證,以證明本論文所提之方法可以在異質無線網路環境中提供良好的服務品質保證,並在異質網路換手的過程中,仍可以延續使用者的服務品質到下一個新的網路。

With the advancement of wireless network technology, more and more people access real-time networking services through different wireless network connections. The quality of service will be very important for wireless communications. Furthermore, vertical handoff will be more and more frequently when people moving among the heterogeneous wireless networks. Therefore, it is an important issue that how to providing people with appropriate quality of service, and providing a sustainable quality after handover in the heterogeneous wireless networks. This paper proposes the Data Streaming Information Collect mechanism (DSIC) to collect information, and using grey system theory to analyzing network quality of service levels. Then, the grey situation decision count the sustainable QoS parameters and the Advanced-MIH mechanism sets QoS level and parameters information to the data link layer's quality of service setting tables. Final, People will have a seamless connection environment with appropriate and sustainable quality of service. In this paper, we will implement our proposed methods in the Network Simulator 3(NS3) to proving those methods can providing the better quality of service among the heterogeneous wireless networks, and providing a sustainable quality after handover.