Title: 建構高雄綠色都市之永續發展評估系統

Keywords: 永續發展;DPSIR模式;脫鉤指標 sustainable development;DPSIR model;decoupling indicator

Abstract: 近年來環境保護意識的抬頭,永續環境已經是國際間的重要議題,世界各國皆積極將永續發展理念納入環境評估指標中。但由於各區域經濟條件與地理環境上的差異,目前並沒有一套放諸全球適用的永續發展評估系統,而聯合國建議各區域以DPSIR模式來制定吻合其經濟條件與地理環境之永續環境評估系統。

高雄市是台灣第二個直轄市、世界第12大(2008)貨櫃港,市政府宣示市政努力方向在於經濟成長與永續環境兩者間取得平衡,邁向永續綠色都市之路。然而關於高雄市永續發展相關研究並不多,因此根據高雄區域特色來建構永續發展評估系統是乃是監控改善高雄環境之重要課題。

本研究乃以DPSIR模式為基礎,將國內外永續發展監測指標逐一刪減歸納於高雄市永續發展模式中,再收集這些指標項目近10年監測資料,運用PLS檢定DPSIR模式構面間的關係強弱,並進一步計算脫鉤指標強弱來推定環境改善速度是否高於經濟發展程度。其研究成果可呈現高雄市永續發展現況,並提供相關資訊給予政府擬定綠色都市之決策參考,提升高雄市永續發展。

With the growing awareness of environmental protection, environmental sustainability has become an important issue around the world, and almost all nations have incorporated sustainable development concepts into environmental assessment. However, due to regional economical and geographical differences, a universal assessment system of sustainable development is still unavailable. In the meantime, the United Nations suggests all regions to use the DPSIR (Driving Forces–Pressures– States–Impacts–Responses) model as a basis to develop sustainable environment assessment systems according to their economic conditions and geographical environment.

Kaohsiung City is the second largest municipality in Taiwan and the 12th largest cargo harbor in the world (as of 2009). Kaohsiung City government has set achieving a balance between economic growth and environmental sustainability as its goal to ultimately build the city into a green city. As the extant research of sustainable development of Kaohsiung City is rare, developing a sustainable development assessment system based on Kaohsiung’s regional characteristics is an important task in the monitoring and improvement of the environment in Kaohsiung.

Based on the DPSIR model, this study first evaluated both foreign and local sustainability assessment indicators to find indicators suitable for Kaohsiung City’s sustainable development model and then collected observed data of these indicators over the past 10 years. The relationships between dimensions of DPSIR were tested using partial least squares (PLS), and the decoupling indicator was used to estimate whether the environmental improvement is faster than economic development. The results not only revealed the current sustainable development of Kaohsiung City but also served as a reference for the government in the decision-making and improvement of Kaohsiung City’s sustainable development.