Title: 大高雄地區國小教師工作滿意度影響因素之研究

Keywords: 人格特質;工作壓力;社會支持;職業倦怠;工作滿意度 personality traits;job stress;social support;job burnout;job satisfaction

Abstract: 根據過去的研究與理論顯示,不同人格特質者對職業倦怠的感受程度有差別,而過大的工作壓力與缺乏社會支持會導致職業倦怠的發生,進而影響教師的工作滿意度,而教師工作滿意度對於學校執行教育相關事務之成效有莫大關係,若能進一步了解現階段影響教師工作滿意度之因素並加以運用,以增進教師工作滿意度,將對學校運作之效能有相當之助益。

本研究以相關文獻探討建立理論、研究架構並作為設計研究工具之依據,以調查研究法針對大高雄地區206所國小400位教師為施測對象,獲得有效問卷372份。利用SPSS17.0統計分析工具進行數據分析,以了解國民小學教師人格特質、工作壓力、社會支持、職業倦怠與工作滿意度之實際狀況,並探討教師人格特質、工作壓力、社會支持、職業倦怠與工作滿意度之關係,進而提供教育行政機關、所有國民小學教育人員參考。

根據研究結果,提出建議如下:一、學校行政主管應主動關心教師情緒感受與心理需求;二、舉辦教師課餘聯誼活動或休閒社群團體;三、建立完善教育制度與政策,並提供專業對話與進修的機制;四、提升教師編制或降低班級人數,並建立完善之學生輔導系統;五、提供適當行政資源組織,互助合作之教師專業社群。

It was found teachers’ teaching efficiency and job satisfaction substantially influenced by individual traits, load, and social support. The purpose of this study is to investigate how elementary teachers’ personality traits, job stress, and social support they’ve received will relatively influence on their job satisfaction. The 400 subjects in this study were mainly recruited from 206 elementary schools in southern Taiwan, Kaohsiung Area. This study was developed by literature review and questionnaire survey whose results were analyzed by correlation analysis undergone with SPSS 17.0. The findings and results are showed as the followings. 1. The job stress sub-factor, emotional exhaustion and job burnout, can mostly predict “work content” satisfaction. 2. The social support sub-factor, executive support, can mostly predict “work reward”, “work environment”, and “administrative leadership” satisfaction. 3. The social support sub-factor, executive support, can mostly predict the whole job satisfaction.

According to the results suggest the following:1.School administrators should take the initiative to care about emotions and psychological needs of teachers;2.Hold teachers’ recreational activities after class;3.Establish and improve the education system and policies, and provide mechanisms for professional communication and advanced studies;4.Increase in the number of teachers or reduce the number of students in class, and establish a sound psychological counseling system of student;5.Administrative resources to provide appropriate organizations, mutual assistance and cooperation of the teacher professional community.