Title: 參與補習國中生課業壓力與休閒阻礙相關之研究

Keywords: 課後輔導;課業壓力;休閒阻礙 after-school tutoring,academic stress,leisure constraint

摘要

本研究目的在瞭解高雄市參與補習國中生課業壓力、休閒阻礙之現況與相關,並探討不同背景變項之參與補習國中生在課業壓力、休閒阻礙的差異情形,以做為學校、家庭、政府相關單位日後推動國中生休閒活動之參考。本研究以高雄市參與補習國中生為研究對象,採簡單隨機方式共計發出問卷450份,有效問卷450份,有效問卷回收率為100%,並依所得資料,採用次數分配及百分比、獨立樣本t檢定(t-test)、單因子變異數分析(ANOVA)、皮爾森積差相關分析等統計方法進行資料分析。研究結果發現:高雄市參與補習國中生在課業壓力感受及休閒阻礙感受均屬於中上程度;另外在不同背景變項差異情形方面,顯示參與補習國中生的課業壓力會因個人背景不同,而有所差異;在休閒阻礙因素方面,差異情形並不明顯,惟仍有部分國中生會因為性別、年級、父母及教師對課業的要求而有所差異;在相關性方面,課業壓力與休閒阻礙呈現正相關,顯示參與補習國中生課業壓力越大,其休閒活動阻礙強度越強,建議推動國中生之休閒活動,以減輕學生之課業壓力。

關鍵字:課後輔導、課業壓力、休閒阻礙

Abstract

The purposes of this study were to: (1) understand the correlations between academic stress and leisure constraint among junior-high-school students in Kaohsiung City, and (2) explore the differences among academic stress and leisure constraint from the different backgrounds of junior-high-school students. The intent is to inform schools, families and public sectors of the importance of promoting leisure activities among junior-high-school students. The study was conducted through the questionnaire-survey method. With simple probability sampling, 450 copies of questionnaire were distributed face-to-face, and 450 valid ones were collected. The data was analyzed through descriptive analysis, independent T-test, one-way ANOVA, Scheffe’s post-hoc test, and Pearson’s correlation by using the SPSS for Windows 12.0.

The results are as follows: (1) Participants’ academic stress as well as leisure constraints were accounted in a moderate degree; (2) There were significant differences found in the perceived academic stress between different backgrounds of participants; (3) Respondents, to some degree, differed on the leisure constraints depending on their gender, the year of student, as well as parents and teachers’ requirements of academic performance; (4) Academic stress significantly correlated to leisure constraints, showing that the higher academic stress the participants perceived, the higher degree of leisure constraints they had. Based on the results, it is advised that the authorities concerned should efficiently encourage leisure participation among junior-high-school students so as to lessen their academic stress.

Key words: after-school tutoring, academic stress, leisure constraint