Title: 以人格特質為干擾變項探討飛航管制員工作壓力與留任意願之研究

Keywords: 飛航管制員、人格特質、工作壓力、留任意願 air traffic control、personal traits、work stress、retention

Abstract: 根據我國勞委會勞工安全衛生研究所的調查顯示,飛航管制工作為高度專業,且高壓力之工作,其每一次作業都背負著上百條人命的安危,高於其他多數產業。本研究將採取量化研究之問卷調查方式,以民航局飛航管制員進行普查,以探討飛航管制員工作壓力與留任意願的關聯性,並探究人格特質對於飛航管制員之工作壓力對留任意願之干擾效果。

本研究利用問卷調查方式,以民航局飛航管制員為實證分析之母體,發放問卷195份,回收有效問卷163份,有效回收率為83.5%。本研究發現:一、人格特質與工作壓力呈顯著相關,飛航管制員之「開放的學習性」構面愈高者,較能夠調解工作壓力。二、人格特質和留任意願程度上也呈現顯著性相關,飛航管制員之「親和性」構面愈高,與留任意願有呈顯著正相關。三、工作壓力與留任意願呈顯著負相關;其中「個人因素」壓力愈高,其留任意願則愈低。四、以人格特質為變項驗證工作壓力對留任意願之干擾效果,其中「親和性」人格特質愈高的飛航管制員,其工作壓力對留任意願之影響較低,意即留任意願愈高。

According to the survey done by Institute of Occupational Safety and Health Council of Labor Affairs, air traffic control is one of the most highly professional and stressful jobs; the stressful level is much higher than most jobs in other industries. Every operation involves hundreds’ lives and deaths. A quantitative research method was adopted to investigate the relationship between work stress and the retention of the CAA flight controllers, as well as the moderative effect of personality in between.

One hundred and ninety-five questionnaires were distributed to the Civil Aviation Authority air traffic controllers with 163 (83.5%) valid returns. The results showed: (1) personality traits and work stress is significantly related. The higher level of “openness to experience” the air traffic controllers are, the better they deal with the work stress; (2) the higher the “agreeableness” of the air traffic controllers are, the higher level of job retention they tend to have; (3) work stress and the retention are negatively related; in which the “personal factor” is the most significant factor that affects retention; (4) the personality trait “agreeableness” has a moderative effect between work stress and retention. In other words, the higher the agreeableness is, the lower influence of work stress is on retention.