Title: 台灣地區各縣市物流倉儲產業營運效率之分析

Keywords: 物流倉儲產業;經營績效;資料包絡分析;麥氏生產力指數;動態網絡DEA

Abstract: 本研究探討80年至95年台灣地區各縣市物流倉儲產業的經營績效,並選取物流倉儲產業之投入與產出項,以資料包絡分析法作為績效評估模式;以員工人數、勞動報酬、樓地板面積、固定資產淨額為投入項,生產總額為產出項,流動資產為中間財。藉由效率分析、差額變數分析、麥氏生產力指數分析、動態網絡DEA,以瞭解各縣市效率概況,探討效率改善的方向與幅度,提供給政府區域產業政策研擬與提昇區域產業競爭力之參考依據。

研究結果發現:由效率分析得知台灣23個縣市在物流倉儲產業近15年來的發展皆呈現規模報酬遞增趨勢,其經營規模仍有擴展的空間,處於產業生命周期的成長階段。由差額變數分析中發現,苗栗縣、澎湖縣、台北市此3個縣市皆無須調整,相對效率值為1,顯示以達效率邊界。由麥氏生產力指數分析中發現,80年~95年總要素生產力變動平均值大於1,顯示生產力呈現進步;技術效率變動平均值亦大於1,顯示技術效率上升;技術變動平均值亦大於1,顯示技術進步與創新,得知物流倉儲產業15年來處於顛峰時期。最後,本研究應用動態網絡DEA分析發現,動態網絡DEA模式之效率值較靜態DEA模式之效值更具參考價值。

This study investigated the operational performance of logistics and warehousing industries of various counties/cities in Taiwan from 1991 to 2006. In addition, data envelopment analysis was used as the operational performance assessment model, where the number of employees, labor remuneration, floor area, and net value of fixed assets were used as input, gross output was used as output, and current assets were used as intermediate goods. Efficiency analysis, slack analysis, Malmquist productivity index analysis, and dynamic network DEA were performed in order to understand the general status of the operational efficiency of logistics and warehousing industries of various counties/cities. Moreover, this study investigated the direction and range of efficiency improvement and provided such information as reference for development of governmental regional industrial policies and improvements of regional industrial competitiveness.

Efficiency analysis found that, in the past 15 years, an increasing return to scale was observed in the development of logistics and warehousing industries in 23 counties and cities in Taiwan. The operational scale has room for expansion, and was at the growth phase of the industry life cycle. Malmquist productivity index analysis showed that, from 1991 to 2006, the average change of total factor productivity, technical efficiency, and technological innovation were all greater than 1. Such information suggested that, over the past 15 years, technical efficiency and technological innovations of logistics and warehousing industries in Taiwan made significant progress. In consideration of the effects of inputs, deferred outputs, and intermediate goods, as opposed to static DEA, dynamic network DEA had greater application to the assessment of the operational performances of regional industries.