Title: 拍賣網站資訊與介面設計之研究

Keywords: 拍賣網站、網路拍賣、網站資訊、介面設計

Abstract: 隨著數位化資訊科技席捲全球,以及網路搜尋資訊功能便利,同時伴隨網路科技而興起之電子商務更加熱絡,其中尤以網路拍賣的成長規模最為迅速。因網路拍賣低成本、低進入障礙、無時間限制的特性,已有越來越多人加入網路拍賣的行列,使網路拍賣市場呈現蓬勃發展的趨勢,且以網路拍賣作為全職事業之賣家亦有逐年遞增的趨勢,使得網拍市場競爭更加白熱化,而賣家人數愈多將使得賣場經營愈難得到顧客的青睞。隨著越來越多的消費者經常使用網路拍賣消費,許多與網路拍賣相關的問題也一一浮現,除了安全性的問題外,還包含了操作程序過於繁雜、資訊不完整、介面設計不佳等問題。有關網路拍賣之相關文獻頗多,但探討拍賣網站資訊與介面設計之文獻仍相當有限。因此本研究以拍賣網站之行為模式為基礎,先調查並評估國、內外拍賣網站資訊與介面設計之現況,接著透過問卷調查方式蒐集消費者對拍賣網站資訊與介面設計之需求,最後綜合消費者對資訊與介面設計之需求以及目前拍賣網站資訊與介面設計之現況資料,進而提出拍賣網站資訊與介面設計之建議。結果發現,在評估拍賣網站方面,網站在某些行為階段所提供之資訊與介面設計情況不佳;整體而言,國外網站所提供之情況優於國內網站;而由問卷中得知,消費者對搜尋網站與加入會員等階段較不重視、對評估比較項目較不滿意,而對購買後活動、檢視商品、審查賣家、購買等行為階段之資訊與介面設計最為重視,對提供優惠商品之資訊、提供網站功能分類之選項介面、提供最新商品、人氣商品與促銷商品之資訊、提供分類搜尋之功能等項目最為滿意。此外,行為模式中各行為階段間的滿意度皆有高度相關性。希望研究所得能提供拍賣網站經營業者未來改善拍賣網站資訊與介面設計之參考。

As digital information technology sweeps across the globe and that searching information on the Internet has became more convenient, e-business that comes along with the rise of Internet technology becomes more popular. The growth of online auction in particular is the largest and the most rapid. Due to the characteristics of low costs, low entry barriers and no time limits, more and more people are joining the online auction business. Online auction business is showing a trend of vigorous development. Moreover, the number of sellers who make online auction as their fulltime job is increasing year after year. It turns the competition in online auction market more intense. Yet more sellers means customers’ preferences are harder to get when operating auction sites. As more and more customers purchase by online auction, many problems relating to online auction are showing up. In addition to the security issue, other issues include complicated purchasing procedure, incomplete information and bad interface design. Although there are many literatures relating to online auction, there are only a few that discuss the information and the interface design of online auction sites. Therefore, first of all, in the research, the behavior patterns of online auction sites were used as the basis to investigate and evaluate the current status of the information and interface design of online auction sites in Taiwan and overseas countries. Next, questionnaire investigation was applied to collect consumers’ needs for the information and interface design of online auction sites. Finally, consumers’ needs and current status of the information and interface design of online auction sites were summarized to propose suggestions for the information and interface design of online auction sites. The results showed: After evaluating online auction sites, the information and interface design provided by the sites in some behavioral stages were not perfect. On the whole, the information and interface design provided on overseas sites were better than the sites in Taiwan. From the questionnaires, it is known that consumers did not value much the stages where they had to search the auction site and join membership; they were not satisfied with item comparison; they mostly valued the information and interface design provided during the behavioral stages such as post-purchasing actions, item examination, seller review and final purchasing; they were most satisfied with the provisions of information for discounted item, option interface for different categories on the site, information for latest item, best-selling item and on-sale item and the function of searching under specific category. Moreover, the satisfaction levels of all behavioral stages in the behavior pattern were highly correlated. Hopefully the research results may provide references to online auction site operators when improving the information and interface design in the future.