Title: 台灣資訊通路商進入中國大陸市場 策略之研究

Keywords: 資訊通路商;競爭策略;通路機能

Abstract: 中國大陸自加入世界貿易組織(WTO)後,即開放內需市場所衍生的龐大商機,已成為世界各國競相投資佈局的新經濟市場。資訊通路商面對激烈的競爭環境及台灣資訊硬體產值成長的不斷下降,企業為了追求更大的利潤,紛紛走向海外以尋求更佳的投資地點。而大陸不僅腹地廣闊、勞工成本低、語言溝通容易等有利的因素,亦是資訊通路商主要考量的投資地點,台灣資訊通路商未來面對的競爭對象是來自世界各國的大廠與中國本土企業。世界大廠挾其雄厚資金與先進高科技研發技術等諸多優勢進軍中國大陸,搶食中國市場大餅,中國本土企業則利用在地優勢抵禦外來競爭,穩住商機。在面對土、洋的內外夾擊下,進入中國大陸市場投資的資訊通路商如何利用自我優勢及台灣成功的經驗,在中國大陸創造出企業的春天,是所有資訊通路商經營、策劃時必須認真思考的方向。

本研究主要探討台灣地區上市(櫃)三家代表性、並已進入大陸市場投資的資訊通路商,以個案方式研究,參考Porter之競爭策略以及資訊產品通路機能,探討不同類型資訊通路商之競爭策略差異比較,並提出各家公司因應對策,以推導其未來發展趨勢。

經研究結果得知:開放型通路商已在大陸資訊流通市場建立規模經濟,藉由資訊產品的延伸、據點範圍之擴張及運籌中心的建置,提升出貨的頻率,降低出貨的作業成本,可充分發揮成本領導策略之競爭優勢,擴大市場佔有率,達到經濟規模的效益。

封閉型通路商在資本額較小,無法有效達到經濟規模的限制下,再遭受大型資訊通路商的擠壓,市場逐漸扁平化,轉型為儲存商品經銷及經營四大生活賣場中生活家電專區。為了滿足客戶對商品的不同需求,導入多品牌及知名品牌的產品,並藉助有效的區位佈點及物流能力,滿足四大生活賣場中顧客一次購足的需求。顧客服務策略在於及時回應生活賣場及IT生活館需求,其服務內容著重在滿足顧客一次購足之便利性。

混合型通路商專精經營專屬品牌電腦產品,藉由製造商的支援,以較低價格發揮成本領導優勢。網路構型之目的在於滿足其專賣店,專屬品牌產品以支援其整合解決方案為主,配送之要求並不需要嚴格講求速度。三家個案公司其整合存貨策略必須有嚴謹的存貨控制,以確保能夠提供顧客所需。資訊科技策略運用方向大致相同,均係運用資訊科技發揮其整合與快速反應之能力。

Mainland China has released its interior-need after joining World Trade Organization (WTO), thus it becomes the most popular business environment to invest in the world. The trend of going to Mainland China for business has blown to Taiwan. As hardware distributors are now facing violent competitive environment and the gross rate of hardware output downturn in Taiwan. They need to seek a best place for business investment in order to get more profit. Going abroad to Mainland China has thus become a main idea. Meanwhile, Mainland China has its advantages attract Taiwanese business man such as vast hinterland、lower laborer cost and non language barrier. However, to launch into a business in Mainland China Taiwanese hardware distributors have two strong challengers who are locals and famous manufacturers from around the world. With these two difficulties, the most important thing is learning from our own advantages and previous successful experiences to find out what the best competitive strategies are when having a business in Mainland China.

The research was mainly to investigate three biggest hardware distributors running businesses in Mainland China. The methodology adopted in this research is case study by consulting Porter’s framework on competitive strategies and computer product channel functions. Comparing these strategies with different hardware distributors in order to find out the difference between their strategies and how they cope with the effects of different competitive strategies and how they expand company in the future.

According to results, it was found that open-end distributor has built its own economy of scale. In order to reduce cost of sale product, open-end distributors setted up more branches and center of collaboration for sale large number of product. Open-end distributor was doing very well with cost leadership strategies. Increase market share by using this strategies to reach economy of scale. Close-end distributors does not have amount of capital thus not easy to reach effective economy of scale. When its business is not able to compative with big distributor, its market became very small and eventually turned to have business at promotion house electric appliance to shopping mall dealar. In order to meet different end-user’s need, close-end distributor lead in more famous brands and products for shopping mall. Also by setting more brances and wide logistics, end-users can buy what they need in a time at shopping mall. Customer strategie is aim at providing what distributors needed in their shoping mall and convenience for end-users that they can buy what they want in a time. Mixed-end distributors are not only aim at sale its own computer brand also having computer manufacturer’s support getting lower cost to exert the advantage of cost leadership strategy. The purpose of shop on internet is support the brands they needed and its own brand, however, the speed of delivery to end-user is less concern. Three cases study are aim at stock integration strategies, they need to do well in stock controlling in order to create a bigger profit and to make sure to meet customers’ requirements. Regarding information technology of strategies, three of distributors have the same requirement that is to enhance their competitive competence by using this strategy.