Title: 高雄市前鎮聚落空間結構變遷之研究

Keywords: 前鎮聚落,港市發展,工業發展

Abstract: 前鎮聚落位於高雄市的東南方,臨臺灣海峽,與高雄港(國際貿易港)相鄰,為臨海的平原,地勢平坦,境內有前鎮溪(由鳳山溪流入),向東注入高雄港。在明鄭時期多半靠著豐富的近海資源,以漁業及墾殖務農為生,為傳統農漁聚落型態。自1863年(同治二年)打狗港(今高雄港)開港與外商通航貿易,惟貿易活絡帶動打狗港對岸的哨船頭、鹽埕埔等地而形成聚落,漸繁榮,此時發展腹地有限,逐漸往外延伸發展,惟前鎮因濱臨打狗港,其港市興起後,即促動日後對前鎮聚落社會型態由農漁業轉向工商業的社會型態。

迨日治時期,臺灣總督府基於殖民地統治與殖產開發之需,有計畫地對經貿資源現況調查與整體規畫,為配合整體發展陸續展開「臺灣西部縱貫鐵路」、「打狗港築港計劃」、「打狗市街計畫」等基礎建設發展,打狗地區(今高雄市)在工商業蓬勃發展下,哨船頭、鹽埕埔等聚落腹地不足,工商發展受限,基此,工業核心逐漸向東南方向轉移,擴展到前鎮聚落。在工業用地需求日殷,前鎮西隔高雄港在地理有其優越之處,以作為海陸運輸之交點,其腹地可供工業發展之用,此後陸續將臺灣鐵工所、臺灣肥料株式會社設址於此,在日治時期為本聚落奠定發展工業之基礎。光復後,國民政府實施經建計畫,其承續日治時期重工業已具雛形,在前鎮聚落建設「高雄市臨海工業區」、「高雄加工出口區」,惟公民營企業匯聚該區,隨著經濟發展所帶來的繁榮,因此聚落其地貌急遽之變遷。

基此,經歷各時期空間結構發展歷程中,使其逐漸失去舊貌,本文企圖以前鎮舊聚落為中心,蒐集了各時期地圖和地方文史資料以為參考分析,呈現研究區其時間性與空間性變化,對於地景變遷,以探討出前鎮舊聚落各個時期的發展脈絡,再利用空間結構之變遷,分析出本區發展之重要節點與因子。據前述本研究將描述出,聚落發展的演繹交替,進而,建構出前鎮地區各個歷史時期的發展概況,藉此,由各階段的發展,解析出聚落空間的發展脈絡與演進歷程。

Qianzhen locates in south-east of Kaohsiung City, adjacent to Taiwan Strait and Kaohsiung Harbor (an international trade harbor), which is a plane close to the sea and has flat topography and Qianzhen Stream (inletting from Fongshan Stream) flowing through to the Kaohsiung Harbor in the east. In Min-Zheng period, residents in this area, a traditional agricultural-fishing type of settlement, chiefly relied on the fruitful coastal resources and made living from fishery and agriculture. In 1863 (Tongzhi 2nd of Qing Dynasty), Da-Go Harbor (current Kaohsiung Harbor) was open to foreign sea traffic and trade. The springy trade affected Shao-Shuan-Tao and Yan-Cheng-Pu across the bank of Da-Go Harbor and formed the settlement, but as limited by its narrow hinterland it gradually expanded. Qianzhen, thanks to its being adjacent to Da-Go Harbor, developed from the agriculture-fishing social type to the industry-commerce type.

Until the age of Japanese Occupation, Taiwan Governor-General Office conducted an investigation on existing economic-trading resources and made an integral plan for requirement of colony domination and development of colony products. In order to coordinate the integral development, it started infrastructures such as “North-South Railway of Western Taiwan”, “Plan of Constructing Da-Go Harbor”, and “Plan of Urban Streets of Da-Go” successively. Under the explosive development of industry and commerce, the settlements in Shao-Shuan-Tao and Yan-Cheng-Pu became short of hinterland and so development of industry and commerce were limited. Under this situation, industrial center transferred to the south-east gradually and expanded to the settlement of Qianzhen. The requirement for industrial land grew even stronger, Qianzhen, separated by Kaohsiung Harbor in the west, had a geographic advantage to become an intersection of sea and inland traffic. Further more, its hinterland could be used for industrial development, so “Taiwan Iron Works” and “Taiwan Fertilizer Co.,Ltd” were founded here, which helped to establish foundation of industrial development for this settlement in Japanese Occupation period. After recovery of Taiwan, the National Government conducted economic developmental plan which inherited the embryo form of heavy industry built in Japanese Occupation period, “Kaohsiung Linhai Industrial Park” and “Kaohsiung Export Processing Zone” were built in Qianzhen settlement. With private and public enterprises concentrating in this area and prosperity induced by economic development, the topography of the settlement has transformed rapidly.

Under such circumstances, Qianzhen settlement has lost its original appearance in the process of spatial structure development. This study aims to collect maps and local historical accounts for past events as reference of analysis to present historical and spatial change during various stages of the subject area; for transformation of land scope, this study aims to investigate developmental context of various stages of the old Quianzhen settlement and use the transformation of spatial structure to analyze and figure out important nodes and factors for development of this area. According to the above, this study intends to account for development of this settlement and further construct developmental overview of the Qianzhen area during each historical period, and from the development of each stage figure out developmental context and evolutional history of the settlement space.