Title: 不同市場情況下公司規模對銀行放款之影響

Keywords: 資訊不對稱;市場情況;公司規模;成立年資; Information asymmetry;Firm size;bank Loan;Corporate finance

Abstract: 銀行的存在是緩和資金需求者與資金供給者之間的資訊不對稱,而市場情況之不同銀行對公司審查重點也有所不同。本研究以2000年至2009年上市公司為樣本,從成立年資、有形資產比率、研發費用率、營收成長率等等,探討銀行在公司規模不同下對授信條件之間的影響。實證結果顯示:(一)在不同市場情況下成立年資及有形資產比率對放款有顯著的正向影響(二)研發費用率及營收成長率對放款有顯著的負向影響(三)稅前淨利率對放款在小規模公司有正向影響。

Banks help to resolve information asymmetric between users and suppliers of funds. Owing to differences in market conditions, bankers focus differently on corporate financing. In this study, we use Taiwan stock market listed companies as samples during the period from 2000 to 2009. The company's established seniority, asset size and finance are factors that influence bank loans in different market conditions between the company's credit and lending impact. Empirical results indicate that banks decided to provide loans as long the loan to be given was more as the amount of tangible assets as collateral. Higher R&D companies pose higher risks and therefore bank lending would be less. On the other hand, banks lending most based on the collateral providing. However, the companies with small size contain scarce resources. Banks are more concerned about collateral than profit of companies that perform well in the market.