Title: A Study Profiling Characteristics of Foreign Teaching Professionals in International Faculty Exchange Programs A Case of Universities in Ho Chi Minh City, Viet Nam

Keywords: Foreign Teaching Professionals, Faculty Exchange Programs, HCM City

Abstract: There have been number of studies on the issue of labor import/export in Vietnam; however, the majority focused on the analyses of the benefits, importance and the meaningfulness of labor import/export in general. The present study aimed at exploring the characteristics, the perception towards school environment and teaching satisfaction of the foreign teaching professionals in international faculty exchange programs in HCM City. Consistent with the existing literature, the results indicated that there were different levels of teaching satisfaction between male and female foreign teaching professionals and among the frequencies of being invited to teaching in Vietnam. It also showed that age, educational background and income levels were factors that affected teaching satisfaction of foreign teaching professionals in HCM City.

A Study Profiling Characteristics of Foreign Teaching Professionals in International Faculty Exchange Programs A Case of Universities in Ho Chi Minh City, Viet Nam__臺灣博碩士論文知識加值系統.htm國圖94KbHTML334View/Open