Title: 台南市校護參與國小五年級學童實施 性教育之實驗研究

Keywords: 學校護理人員;健康促進學校;性教育;性知識;性態度;行為意向; School Nurses;Health Promoting School;Sexuality Education

Abstract: 本研究主要在探討校護參與國小五年級學童實施性教育教學後,對台南市某國小五年級學生性知識、性態度、行為意向的立即學習效果與學習保留效果;學習者對校護參與國小五年級學童實施「性教育課程教學」回饋滿意度之評價 。以台南市某國小五年級七班學生為研究對象,四班為實驗組、三班為對照組,採『準實驗不等組前測-後測─追蹤後測設計』,共206人。

四、實施性教育課程之後,國小五年級實驗組學生在授課後與授課後6週對性知識與性態度無顯著學習保留效果,行為意向卻有顯著學習保留效果。

五、國小五年級實驗組學生,經過性教育教學課程後,學生性知識之認知會影響性態度的正向發展;學生正向性態度觀念亦會影響行為意向的正向發展;但是正確性知識並不會直接影響行為意向的正向發展,會受到外在環境的影響(如:電視、媒體、報章雜誌、電影、廣告、色情網路、同學朋友) 。

六、實驗組國小學生「性教育課程教學」學習回饋滿意度大多學生均表示滿意,不管是教學方式、學習主題、學習內容都得到正向的回饋;大多學生對於性教育課程教學由學校護理人員來擔任授課者表示贊成。

二、性教育教學推廣之應用:1.推動性教育教材研發工作2.建立互動式多媒體教學網站3.結合樹德科技大學人類性學所的教師專業、臺灣性學會性教育輔導團、學校護理人員、學校健體老師,並提供互動式性教育平台及教師進修,以落實性教育教學。

最後根據以上研究分析結果,分別提供學校護理人員、健體老師、教師及後續研究者未來相關研究之參考。

The purpose of this study is to investigate the instant learning effect and learning retention effect toward sexual knowledge, sexual attitude and behavior intention following the sexuality education intervening in the fifth grade students in Tainan City. Also the study is to value the learners’ feedback that school nurses carry out the “sexuality education program” to the fifth graders. The quasi-experimental non equivalent design with pre-test, post-test and procrastinated-test was adopted. The research objects were 206 students of the fifth grade from an elementary school in Tainan City; four classes was experimental group and the rest three classes was control group.

The research tool included two parts: one was the questionnaire of pre-test, post-test and procrastinated-test and the other was the feedback evaluation after experimental groups receiving the sexuality education program. Experimental group received sexuality education intervention courses four hours a week, total 3 weeks, while the control group did not. Afterwards, KR20 Achievement Scale Reliability, Validity Analysis, Paired sample T-Test, One-Way ANCOVA analysis and Correlation Analysis were used.

Conclusions followed by the literature, the structure and the empirical analysis are:

1.The implication of sexuality education courses helped experimental group receive more sexual knowledge and positive development of sexual attitude before the courses were taken, but no significant change in behavior intention.

2.The implication of sexuality education courses helped experimental groups received more sexual knowledge and positive development of sexual attitude six weeks after the courses, but no significant change in behavior intention.

3.The fifth grade students in experimental group have significant positive learning effect for sexual knowledge and sexual attitude and behavior intention six weeks after the courses.

4.The implication of sexuality education courses had no significant retention effect of sexual knowledge and sexual attitude on the fifth grade students in experimental group, but behavior intention did.

5.The fifth grade students in the experimental group, their acknowledgement of sexual knowledge had positive effect on sexual attitude. Positive sexual attitude caused the positive development of behavior intention. However, the correct sexual knowledge does not directly affect positive development of behavior intention, but through the external environment, such as television, mass media, newspaper and magazines, movies, advertisement, internet porn, friends.

6.Most students were satisfied about the courses and the positive feedback of teaching method, learning subject and the content were received from experimental group after “sexuality education program.” Most students agreed that school nurses were qualified to perform sexuality education.

According to the results, recommendations are as follow:

1.Recommendations for school nurses, teachers, schools and educational administration are 1) schools should emphasize and practice sexuality education. 2) sexuality education should be performed by every school nurses. 3)schools should enrich the professional knowledge about sexuality education. 4) Ministry of Education should emphasize on sexuality education.

2.Applications of promoting sexuality education are 1) research and development of sexuality education materials should be promoted. 2) interactive multimedia teaching website should be built. 3) combined with professionals of Graduate School of Human Sexuality in Shu-te University, counseling group of Taiwan Association for Sexuality Education, school nurses, and health and physical education teachers, interactive sexuality education and teachers in-service learning should be promoted to implement sexuality education.

According to the analysis above, references for future study were provided to school nurses, health and physical teachers, teachers and the following researchers.