Title: 高屏地區育齡婦女對「人工生殖法」的反應:未婚單身女性與女同志生育權的探討

Keywords: 育齡婦女;人工生殖法;未婚單身女性;女同志;生育權利

Abstract: 簡介:

未婚單身女性與女同志想借助人工生殖技術克服生理的限制,達成擁有自己基因的小孩。人工生殖技術因牽涉倫理、道德、婚姻、血統、法律等方面問題,特立人工生殖法來加以規範。人工生殖法規定受術夫妻要有婚姻關係,因此未婚單身女性與女同志不適用人工生殖技術,阻礙了她們的生育權利,

方法:

本研究主要在於探究高屏地區18~50歲育齡婦女從倫理層面、法律層面、生育權利、子女利益四個層面對人工生殖法之使用範疇及對一般未婚單身女性與女同志之生育權的影響。研究工具採問卷調查法為主,質性訪談補其不足,以立意取樣及滾雪球方式來進行資料蒐集。

研究結果:

1、大部分受訪的高屏地區育齡婦女認為人工生殖法忽視一般未婚單身女性與女同志也有生育權。一般未婚單身女性不想結婚,借助人工生殖技術擁有自己血緣子女的選擇應該予以尊重,但對於女同志使用人工生殖技術則傾向保守。

2、有相當一部分受訪的高屏地區育齡婦女認為一般未婚單身女性與女同志,使用人工生殖技術所生的子女,在目前社會易受到同儕的排擠;且使用匿名捐贈精子方式出生的孩子,會覺得自己是不實在的。

3、有相當一部分受訪的高屏地區育齡婦女認為女同志所養育的子女,會有性別角色認同混淆,對其子女是不公平的。

4、從女同志研究發現一般未婚單身女性與女同志以人工生殖技術擁有子女,並不會削弱家庭的功能;男女夫妻組合並非唯一適合生養小孩的家庭形式。

5、女同志間的生活與一般家庭的生活沒有不同,不會影響孩子性別認同,孩子能瞭解多元家庭的差異,建立對性別的認同與尊重。

結論:大部分受訪的高屏地區育齡婦女及女同志認為,人工生殖法忽視一般未婚單身女性與女同志的生育權。人工生殖法限定要有「法定夫妻」關係才能施作人工生殖並不合理。

Introduction: In the future, single women and lesbians may possibly claim the right to have their own children by assisted reproductive technology. Assisted Reproduction Act was set because the reproductive technology involves ethics, morality, marriage, and legal issues. The goal of this study is to explore the general opinion of childbearing age women toward the use of assisted reproductive methods from different views on ethical level, legal level, reproductive rights level and children’s interest level. Childbearing women with ages between 18 to 50 in Kaohsiung and Pingtung area are collected.

Methods: 406 effective childbearing age women (including 24 lesbians) are sampled for the quantitative analysis through questionnaires and also 4 typical women are selected for qualitative interview. Both purposeful sampling and snowball sampling are used in collecting data.

Results:

1.Most childbearing age women in this study believe that a large portion of single women are not willing to pursue marriage, however, they are willing to have biological children through assisted reproductive technology.

2.Most childbearing age women in this study are conservative to loosen the Assisted Reproductive Act to lesbians.

3.Some interviewed childbearing age women believe that children born from unknown sperm donors are not real and are easily isolated by the society.

4.A considerable portion of childbearing age women are showing their concern that children raised in lesbian families may encounter gender role confusion although the family functioning may still remain strong.

Conclusions: Most childbearing age women (including the interviewed group) believe that The Assisted Reproduction Act may be a discriminative act that it ignore the reproductive rights for unmarried single women. The government may consider the possibility to remove the limit that assisted reproductive method is only valid for statutory matrimonial.