Title: 國中學生樂觀的測量與擴展──建構假設之驗證

Keywords: 心理資源;生理資源;因應策略;樂觀 coping strategies, optimism, physical resource, psychological resource

Abstract: 本研究旨在探討國中生樂觀的測量與擴展──建構假設之驗證,採問卷調查方式,以臺灣高雄地區385位國中一至三年級的學生為研究對象。本研究的研究工具有「樂觀特質量表」、「因應策略量表」、「生理困擾調查表」、「生活滿意度量表」。問卷調查所得的資料以驗證性因素分析、單因子變異數分析以及結構方程模式分析等統計方法進行研究假設考驗。

本研究主要發現如後所述,一、樂觀為單一的心理構念;二、不同性別國中生的樂觀沒有明顯差異;三、不同年級國中生的樂觀是有差異的;四、因應策略、生理資源、心理資源對樂觀有顯著影響。最後,根據研究結果提出具體建議,以供教育相關單位或未來研究參考。

The subject of this study is Verification of Optimism Measurement and Broaden-Build Hypothesis for Junior High School Students. This study adopts questionnaires collected from 385 grade one through grade three students of junior high school in Kaohsiung, Taiwan.

Research tools were: “Optimism Trait Scale”, “Coping Strategies Scale”, “Physical Distress Characteristic Table”, and “Life Satisfaction Scale”. Confirmatory Factor Analysis, One-way ANOVA, and Structural Equation Modeling Analysis statistical methods were applied on questionnaire collected data to test research hypothesis.

The conclusions of this research were the following: 1. Optimism is single psychological construct; 2. There was no significant differences of optimism between junior high school students of different genders; 3. Optimism between junior high school students of different grades was different; 4. Coping strategies, physical resource, and psychological resource affected optimism significantly. Finally, based on research result, we provided some suggestions for educational units or future study reference.