Title: 不同型式晨光閱讀對國小二年級學童閱讀能力的影響

Keywords: 晨光閱讀;閱讀能力;協助閱讀;安靜閱讀

Abstract: 本研究主要在探討不同型式晨光閱讀對於國小二年級學生閱讀能力的影響。以台灣南部農村一所國小二年級三班共62名學生為研究對象,分成協助閱讀、安靜閱讀與傳統教學三組。整個實驗教學為期14週,總共980分鐘,三組分別於實驗前後,以自編之「閱讀能力測驗」進行施測,以了解經過實驗教學後,學生在閱讀理解能力表現的差異。

最後,研究者根據本研究結論,對國小實施閱讀教學及未來研究提出一些具體的建議。

The purpose of this study was to understand the effects of different kinds of reading in the morning on reading ability of second grade students. The subjects were second-grade students of three classes composed of 62 pupils in one elementary school in Pingtung County, and divided them into Reading Assist, Silence Reading, and Traditional Instruction groups. The whole experimental instruction had lasted for 980 mins within 14 weeks. We will use “Reading Ability Test” to understand if the second grade students are different on reading comprehension or not through the diverse reading instructions

The results of the study were showed that, it can enhance the student’s reading ability no matter through Reading Assist, Silence Reading, and Traditional Instruction. For this experiment “Reading in The Morning”, Silence Reading is more effective than Traditional Instruction to enhance reading ability of the students. However Reading Assist is worthier than Silence Reading on vocabulary of the students. On enhancing the comprehension of the sentence of the students, Reading Assist is better than Traditional Instruction.

Lastly, based on the conclusions, this study proposed concrete suggestions to reading instruction, and future researches.