Title: 音樂課程介入對兒童音樂性向及注意力表現之影響

Keywords: 兒童、音樂性向、音樂環境、注意力 children、musical aptitude、musical environment、attention

Abstract: 本研究主要目的在探討音樂課程介入,對兒童音樂性向及注意力表現之影響。本實驗研究採「準實驗設計」中的「不相等組前後設計」的研究方法,以高雄市某國小一年級滿7-8歲兒童為研究對象,分為實驗組兒童男生共10人,女生共12人,總共22人,控制組兒童男生共10人,女生共10人,總共20人。使用研究工具為編製高雄市兒童音樂環境課程現況之背景調查、Gordon設計的「初級音樂聽力測驗(Primary Measures of Music Audiation)」、電腦神經心理注意力測試軟體。實驗進行期間共十六週,實施八週,進行第一次後測,實施十六週,進行第二次後測。資料分析以獨立樣本t檢定與成對樣本t檢定,分析實驗組與控制組前、後測分數是否有差異存在,顯著水準定為= .05。

本研究結果歸納如下:一、在曲調性向、節奏性向及整體音樂性向,實驗組與控制組經過八週與十六週音樂課程是有顯著差異。二、在不同男、女性別曲調性向、節奏性向及整體音樂性向,實驗組與控制組經過八週與十六週音樂課程是有顯著差異。三、在選擇注意力,實驗組與控制組經過八週與十六週音樂課程是有顯著差異。四、在視覺搜尋有目標測試,實驗組與控制組經過八週音樂課程是無顯著差異,而經過十六週音樂課程是有顯著差異。五、在視覺搜尋無目標測試,實驗組與控制組經過八週音樂課程是無顯著差異,而經過十六週音樂課程是有顯著差異。

根據上述結論,本研究提出若干建議供學校方面、音樂教學者及家長以及未來提出後續研究之參考。

The purpose of this study was investigated to explore the music curriculum intervention on children's music aptitude and attention. The study referred to was based on “Nonequivalent Pretest-Posttest Design” of “Quasi-Experimental Design”. 42 students of seven to eight years old in an elementary school of Kaohsiung City, Taiwan respectively serve as study object and divided them into twenty two as experimental group and twenty others as a control group. Two research tools used were: IMMA: Primary Measures of Music Audiation (Gordon, 1982) and Biofeedback Device and Computer Test Software for Attention Performance. The experiment period is sixteen weeks; the 1st posttest was performed after eight-week employment and the 2nd posttest was performed after sixteen-week employment. Data analysis using independent sample T- test and paired T-test which is applied as data analysis method to analyze whether discrepancy existed between the pretest and posttest score of each group, and the prominent level is fixed at α=.05.

The results of this study were as followed: 1.Tonal, Rhythm and total musical aptitudes, the experimental group and control group were after eight weeks and sixteen weeks music teaching activities there was a noticeable discrepancy. 2. In the different of the gender sexual tonal, rhythm and total musical aptitudes which the experimental

group and control group were after eight weeks and sixteen weeks music teaching activities there was a significant difference. 3. In the attention of the experimental group and control group were after eight weeks and sixteen weeks music teaching activities there was a noticeable discrepancy. 4. There was a target test in the visual search, the experimental group and control group after eight weeks was no significant difference in music teaching activities and after sixteen weeks there was a significant difference. 5. There was not a target test in the visual search, the experimental group and control group after eight weeks was no noticeable discrepancy in music teaching activities and after sixteen weeks there was a noticeable discrepancy.

Based on the results of this study, recommendations regarding some suggestions were given to the elementary schools, music teachers and parents. It was also recommended that further research on children’s music aptitude and attention related factors could be done using qualitative analysis with more samples.