Title: 學前巡迴輔導對教保員融合專業知能轉化歷程分析

Keywords: 學前融合教育;巡迴輔導;轉化學習;教保員 early childhood inclusive education;the itinerant service;transformative learning;early childhood education teacher

Abstract: 學前融合已成特殊幼兒主要教育安置趨勢,教保員缺乏融合知能的情況下,面臨許多實務困境,巡輔為支持教保員執行學前融合教育的資源之一。本研究旨在探討一位參與巡輔的教保員,透過巡輔教師協助,融合知能轉化學習的歷程。

本研究以半結構式訪談大綱,對教保員進行深度訪談,輔以訪談巡輔教師、蒐集巡輔會議內容與文件資料。研究者將教保員解決教導個案時的困擾,包括依幼教知能嘗試的歷程,至與巡輔教師討論後採用建議,分為六個主題探討轉化學習歷程,比對Mezirow理論的轉化學習階段,其中四個主題「理解自閉症特質」、「認知教學策略」、「提昇專注力策略」、「社會互動促進策略」發生轉化學習歷程,然而¬兩著主題「跨專業連結與構音」與「運筆寫字」,未有轉化學習。

深究未產生轉化學習之原因,包括教保員、巡迴輔導及園所三項因素,教保員未經反思,本以「扭曲的意義觀點」看待自我專業、未產生學習動機,及積極態度面對巡輔;巡迴輔導方面,頻率及次數均低、未妥善建立溝通平台、未輔導教保員擬定與落實IEP的重要知能;園所方面,選擇不適幼兒的教材、缺乏教學與人力資源。依上述結果對教保員與巡輔模式提出建議。

Early childhood inclusive education has become an educational trend as well as the main placement for young children with special needs. Under the circumstance of lacking the knowledge and abilities of inclusion, early childhood teachers faced many difficulties at work. The Preschool Itinerant Service became one of the supportive resources. The purpose of this research was to investigate the transformative learning process of an early childhood teacher who participated the Preschool Itinerant Service.

A set of semi-structured questions was used to interview the main subject, the early childhood teacher, in depth. Other information was collected through interviewing the itinerant teacher, recording the itinerant meetings, and reviewing relevant documents. The researcher analyzed all the information, categorized them into six themes, and compared them with the ten stages of Mezirow’s transformative learning theory. The consequences of four themes that were “understanding the characters of Autism,” “using strategies to promote cognitive learning,” “using strategies to prolong the attention-span,” and “stimulating the social interaction behavior” corresponded the transformative learning stages. Two themes “transdisciplinary collaboration and articulation” and “fine motor abilities and writing ” failed to approach the transformative learning.

Three reasons including the teacher herself, itinerant service model, and the preschool that were related to the failure of approaching the transformative learning were discussed. The teacher had low learning motivation, passive attitudes toward the itinerant, and distorted perspectives toward early childhood education. Most important, the teacher did not have the reflective thinking toward her professional knowledge and abilities.

The reasons concerning the preschool included inappropriate preschool education perspectives and teaching materials, as well as the lack of human resources to promote inclusion. Concerning the itinerant service, the relative reasons included low service frequency, did not require the teacher to write and practice IEP, or build a better communication method. According to the research results, relevant suggestions for the early childhood teacher, the preschool itinerant service model, and future research were provided.