Title: 被拒絕幼兒同儕互動學習歷程之研究

Keywords: 繪本;同儕互動;被拒絕幼兒 picture books;peer- interaction;rejected child

Abstract: 本研究以觀察與訪談了解被拒絕幼兒在團體中與其他幼兒的同儕互動的情形,研究者以助理教師的身份對被拒絕幼兒進行個別輔導,與兩位帶班教師共同合作從實務中幫助被拒絕幼兒。介入方式包括繪本教學,透過團體討論、遊戲、角色扮演等延伸活動,讓幼兒從故事內容中模仿與學習繪本主角遇到問題時的解決策略。從互動中觀察被拒絕幼兒的同儕互動學習歷程,以及與被拒絕幼兒互動的主要互動對象的行為。再輔以兩位帶班教師的訪談內容,描述被拒絕幼兒在輔導介入前的同儕互動情形,以及介入後的同儕互動學習歷程情形,以了解被拒絕幼兒介入後的轉變。

研究結果發現:(1)被拒絕幼兒具有待發展的正向行為,包括使用邀請、詢問的策略進入團體,在團體內運用正向語言,如解釋和詢問他人建議,並以合作、分享、開玩笑,或是想出有趣的角色扮演活動與同儕進行互動。但是被拒絕幼兒由於太過強勢缺乏傾聽、溝通、協調、同理心等社會技巧,加上衝動、易怒的情緒,導致其他幼兒不喜歡與被拒絕幼兒互動。(2)友誼主題課程、繪本教學及個別輔導,分別增進被拒絕幼兒與同儕進行溝通、協調互動的經驗、了解友誼概念及學習不使用搶奪、攻擊的方式而是用說的方式表達自己的需求。被拒絕幼兒開始嘗試運用詢問策略解決同儕被拒絕的問題,學習情緒控制與同儕的合作分享遊戲次數增多,也逐漸學習正向社交技巧,以及處理衝突的策略,並適時表達感受。(3)在同儕互動學習的過程中,因著與主要互動對象正向互動行為的增加,被拒絕幼兒的正向互動行為,如合作、分享、協調行為增加。最後依研究結果提出相關建議。

This research adopts observation and interview as approaches to understand the peer interaction of a rejected preschool child in the group. With the help of two preschool teachers, the researcher worked as an assistant teacher role in the classroom to intervene the peer interaction of a rejected child. The intervention approaches included teacher-directed friendship learning activities, teacher-directed picture book story time, and center-time individualized intervention. The goal of the intervention was aimed to create opportunities for the rejected child, to understand the concept of friendship, to learn appropriate ways of interacting with peers, and to practice social problem solving strategy. The observation and interview methods were applied in this study to understand the peer interactive learning process of the rejected child and the behaviors of children who mainly interacted with the rejected child. Interviewing data was obtained from the two preschool teachers as references to describe and understand the peer interactive learning transformation before and after the intervention.

The results of the research revealed threefold. (1) The rejected child has potential positive behaviors, including adopting inviting, asking strategies to get involved in a group, using positive language in a group, such as asking for suggestions from peers, cooperating, sharing, joking with others, or playing interesting role to facilitate interaction. However, the rejected child is impatient. He is easy to be angry and lacks of social skills of listening and communication, to which lead to the rejections from his peers. (2) The friendship learning activities, picture-book story time, and center-time individualized intervention improved the rejected child’s experiences of interacting and cooperating with peers. The rejected child started to express his needs, instead of using aggressive approach, to solve peer conflicts. He also applied asking strategy to get involve in peer groups and learned to control his impulse. The frequencies of prosocial behaviors, such as playing and sharing behaviors, were increased. Furthermore, the rejected child was more capable to applied conflict-solving strategies during peer interaction. (3) In the process of peer interactive learning, the more positive interactive behaviors of other children were observed, the more prosocial behaviors were showed by the rejected child. Finally, suggestions were proposed according to the results of this study.