Title: 魚油對注意力缺陷過動症兒童的視覺認知與注意力之影響

Keywords: 注意力缺陷過動症;魚油;視覺認知;注意力; ADHD;attention;fish oil;visual attention

Abstract: 本研究主要是針對注意力缺陷過動症兒童進行規律或未口服魚油的介入,旨在探討魚油對注意力缺陷過動症學童的視覺認知與注意力之影響。研究對象是高雄市某復健科診所中的24名注意力缺陷過動症的國小兒童,隨機分配至實驗組與控制組各12名;實驗組利用每日早晚飯後的半小時內服用1000 mg的魚油,為期十二週;控制組則按一般作息方式進行日常活動。研究工具以視覺認知評估測驗(TVPS-3)及多向度注意力測驗為量化研究工具,並輔以注意力缺陷/過動障礙測驗讓家長填寫。

本研究結果顯示:規律口服魚油的實驗組兒童在整體視覺認知的表現上有顯著影響,經過十二週規律口服魚油後,實驗組在視覺區辦(VD)、視覺記憶(VM)、空間關係(SR)、順序性記憶(SM)與背景圖形(FG)分測驗表現均顯著優於未口服的控制組,且實驗組在實驗後的表現也顯著優於實驗前;而在形狀永恆(FC)與視覺完形(VC)分測驗中,實驗組與控制組並未在後測表現上有明顯差異。而注意力的部份,實驗組在多向度注意力測驗之選擇性與持續性分測驗後測的表現顯著優於控制組,且在實驗後的表現也優於實驗前;然而在分離性分測驗後測中,兩組並無顯著差異。在注意力缺陷過動症狀表現上,實驗組後測得分顯著低於對照組,且實驗後低於實驗前,表示實驗組受症狀干擾的情況越來越輕微。由上述實驗結果顯示,規律口服魚油確實能改善注意力缺陷過動症兒童的視覺認知、注意力以及症狀的表現。

整合本研究結果之發現,針對注意力缺陷過動症兒童在規律口服魚油方面之相關成效,提供臨床專業人員、教師與家長在實際應用及未來研究之參考。

There are only few reports of intervention studies of fish oil on visual perception and attention problems in school-aged ADHD-children in Taiwan.

Design: First to fifth graders (6-11 years of age) studied in primary school from a rehabilitation clinic in Kaohsiung city, were randomly divided into either a fish oil group (n=12) or a control group (n=12). They were all diagnosed as ADHD and didn’t receive any drug or other treatment at the same time. Subjects in fish oil group took two fish oil capsules per day (480mg DHA and 720mg EPA/day) for twelve weeks. Others in control group followed the original daily routine and didn’t take any nutrients. Two groups were both administered by TVPS-3 and Multi-dimensional Attention Test at the start and the end of the study. Simultaneously, parents helped to finish the Attention Deficit/Hyperactivity Disorder Test (ADHDT).

Results: Regular supplement with fish oil associated significantly with the performance in visual perception. After twelve weeks, the fish oil group showed a significant improvement in subtests of visual discrimination (VD), visual memory (VM), spatial relationship (SR), sequential memory (SM) and figure ground (FG) than control group and than in pretest. But there were no differences between two groups in posttests of form constancy (FC) and visual closure (VC) after intervention. In results of attention, the fish oil group showed significant improvement in selective and persistent subtests than control group and than in pretest. However, there were no differences between two groups in subtest of separate attention after intervention. In symptoms of ADHD, the fish oil group showed a significant decrease compared with control group after intervention.