Title: 不同英語教學環境對大班幼兒音韻覺識與詞彙量之差異研究

Keywords: 英語教學環境;英語詞彙量;音韻覺識

Abstract: 摘要

英語是現代人必須學習的國際共通語言,逐漸邁向國際化的台灣教育政策,已將英語教育提前到學前階段。本研究嘗試瞭解不同英語教學環境下幼兒英語學習在音韻覺識與詞彙量二項英語基礎能力之差異。本研究採取立意取樣之方法,於民國99年9月至100年1月期間,以高雄地區兩所以不同教學環境進行英語教學的園所大班幼兒為受試者,共計2校,2班,A園所20人,B園所18人,共計38人。

本研究收集到的資料包括「幼兒基本資料」、「家庭背景資料」、「幼兒語言學習背景及使用情況資料」、「英語詞彙量測驗表」、「音韻覺識能力測驗表」、「觀察記錄表」、「訪談記錄表」。對這些資料分別進行了統計描述,並對性別與幼兒英語能力之t檢定等統計分析。得出如下結論:

1. A、B二園所不同英語教學環境下,詞彙量測驗以及音韻覺識測驗中,結果均未呈現顯著差異;

2. 在性別上女生之英語詞彙量習得表現顯著高於男生;

3. 父親教育程度對其幼兒的英語詞彙量有影響,教育程度高者影響力較大;

4. 有家長協助在家共同完成幼兒的英語學習單或家庭作業與聆聽英語教學CD者英語詞彙量表現較佳;

5. 受試幼兒普遍具有辨識音節之能力。

關鍵詞:英語教學環境、英語詞彙量、音韻覺識

ABSTRACT

English is the international language that modern people have to learn. And the education policy of Taiwan gradually moves towards internationalization, has made English education to primary schoolaged stage. This study attempted to inverstgate the differences of kindergarteners’ abilities of phonolongical awareness and vocabulary size in two different teaching English environments. The purposive sampling method was adopted during September 2010 to January 2011 in two kindergarten classes’ children in Kaohsiung Metropolican area. A total of 38 children participated as subjects in this study, which included 20 subjects in kindergarten A and 18 subjects in Kindergarten B.

The data collected in this study included the English Learning Background Survey including three parts: basic children information, family background, and children’s background of language learning information, results of English Vocabulary Tests, and Phonological Awareness Ability Test, and Record of Observation, and Interview Records. These data were done a statistical description, and statistical analysis of the t test between male and female genders and children English ability and some other statistical analyses. The following findings as belows:

1.The result of abilities of English phonolongical awareness and vocabulary size showed that there was no significant difference between each other;

2.The result showed that English ability of girls was significantly higher than boys;

3.The level of Father education affected their children's English ability, the higher the influential;

4.With parents assisted at home showed better results;

5.These subject children were capable with English syllable recognition ability.

Keywords:English teaching environments, vocabulary size, phonological awareness