Title: 電腦焦慮、電腦溝通恐懼、後設認知自我調整策略及目標導向對遠距學習者滿意度之影響:以某大學為例

Keywords: 電腦焦慮;電腦溝通恐懼;後設認知自我調整策略;目標導向;遠距學習者滿意度 computer anxiety;computer-mediated communication apprehension;metacognitive self-regulation strategy use;goal orientation;e-learner satisfaction

Abstract: 本研究的目的在探討電腦焦慮、電腦溝通恐懼、後設認知自我調整策略、及目標導向與遠距學習者滿意度的關係。有356位(男222、女134)南部某科大進修部四技一年級修習遠距課程的不同科系學生參與本研究,並接受以下五種量表施測:電腦焦慮量表、電腦溝通恐懼量表、後設認知自我調整策略量表、目標導向量表和遠距學習者滿意度量表。

本研究使用描述統計、信度分析、因素分析、皮爾遜積差相關分析、簡單迴歸分析、及多元迴歸分析等來分析所蒐集到的資料。

研究結果發現遠距學習者的電腦焦慮及電腦溝通恐懼對遠距學習者之滿意度有負向影響;而後設認知自我調整策,精熟目標導向,及表現目標導向對遠距學習者之滿意度有正向影響;調整策略、精熟目標導向、MSN溝通恐懼、和表現目標導向等4個變項共可解釋55.2%的遠距學習者滿意度變異量;後設認知自我調整策略對於精熟目標導向與遠距學習者滿意度之關係,具有部份中介效果;而後設認知自我調整策略對於表現目標導向與遠距學習者滿意度之關係,亦具有部份中介效果;電腦溝通恐懼對於後設認知自我調整策略與遠距學習者滿意度之關係具有干擾效果。

The major purpose of this study was to probe the effects of computer anxiety, computer-mediated communication apprehension, metacognitive self-regulation strategy use, and goal orientation on e-learner satisfaction. A total of 356evening program undergraduate e-learners, including 222 (62.3%) males and 134 (37.7%) females, participated in the study in the fall of 2009. The participants were from a variety of majors at one of southern Taiwan technological universities and most of them were from 18 to 30 years of age. Participants completed a 56-item survey comprising computer anxiety scale, computer-mediated communication (CMC) apprehension scale, metacognitive self-regulation scale, goal orientation scale, and e-learner satisfaction questionnaire.

The collected data were analyzed by descriptive statistics analysis, reliability analysis, factor analysis, Pearson’s product-moment correlation coefficients, simple regression, and multiple regression.

The results found that the participants’ computer anxiety and CMC apprehension had significant negative causal effects on e-learner satisfaction while their metacognitive self-regulation strategy use, mastery goal orientation, and performance goal orientation had significant positive causal effects on e-learner satisfaction. Four variables (i.e., regulating strategy use, mastery goal orientation, MSN apprehension, and performance goal orientation) contributed significantly to the prediction of e-learner satisfaction and combined to explain 55.2% of the variation in overall e-learner satisfaction. Metacognitive self-regulation strategy use had a partial mediation effect on the relationship between mastery goal orientation and e-learner satisfaction as well as on the relationship between performance goal orientation and e-learner satisfaction. Computer-mediated communication (CMC) apprehension had a moderating effect on the relationship between metacognitive self-regulation strategy use and e-learner satisfaction.