Title: 以WiMAX為基礎的台灣山林資訊網路系統

Keywords: 無線網狀網路;IEEE 802.16;山林資訊網路系統;NCTUns;路由協定

Abstract: 本研究提出一個以WiMAX技術為基礎的台灣山林資訊網路系統的架構,此系統對於登山者、山林單位均有助益。利用IEEE 802.16-2004標準的WiMAX技術,採用網狀(Mesh)網路模式為通訊架構,建立一個具有自我組網、自我配置與自癒功能的無線網路,適合在欠缺基礎建設或低度基礎建設的環境下使用,此無線網狀網路(Wireless mesh networks, WMN) 可免除在基地台之間以及基地台與控管中心之間鋪設纜線;也因為系統中無論是無線骨幹網路和無線存取網路,節點之間都能以多跳中繼 (multi-hop relay)的接力方式傳送訊息,使得通訊範圍能大量延伸。本研究使用網路模擬分析的工具軟體NCTUns 5.0,求得最佳系統參數設定值,驗證網路架構的可行性,並評估其通訊性能。從模擬結果得知,在AODV、DSDV、DSR三種路由協定中,AODV是較佳的選擇。

This study proposes a WiMAX-based framework of Taiwan mountain area information network system. The system is helpful to mountain climbers, and mountain and forest management units. Take advantage of WiMAX technology of IEEE 802.16-2004 standard, using mesh mode, to establish a wireless communication network with self-organizing, self-configuring and self-healing features for lack of infrastructure or lower degree infrastructure environments. This wireless mesh networks avoid the laying of cables between base stations and between base station and control center; and because the system whether it is wireless backbone network or wireless access networks, nodes are able to multi-hop relay transmission of messages, making communication range can extend. This study uses the network simulation software NCTUns 5.0 as an analysis tool to achieve optimal system parameter settings, to verify the network architecture, and to assess the feasibility of network performance. Learned from the simulation results, among the three routing protocols, AODV, DSDV and DSR, AODV is a better choice.