Title: XML應用於環保清除業之研究

Keywords: 環境保護;清除業;廢棄物清理;廢棄物遞送聯單;文件類型定義;文件實例;可延伸之標示語言;簡易物件存取協定

Abstract: 中文摘要

政府在民國七十八年即已引進國外廢棄物管理制度,近年國內發生多起重大環保污染事件,清除業才引起國人的關注,因此政府為了落實環境保護與監督,制訂了相當多的機制及法令規範,以為管理國內清理廢棄物相關機構的依據。清除業是處理廢棄物產業中的前端業者,然國內廢棄物是否妥善處置,清除業者扮演著關鍵性的角色。

行政院環境保護署是清除業的主管機關,其權責為管制清除業的作業行為、廢棄物之去向、及避免不法業者造成二次污染。清除業者申報的文件,已逐漸由紙本方式改為網路申報方式。由於廢棄物清運上的申報作業相當繁雜,且多數清除業者都屬中小企業,在資訊專業能力不足、電子化申報不普及、申報作業人力及成本有限之情況下,而網際網路與資訊科技的快速發展,大家對於文件之交換及電子網路申報方式有很大的期待。

本研究深入探討目前台灣清除業的申報流程與各機構間之文件交換,並設計一個以全球資訊網為基礎的文件申報架構,利用XML核心技術降低清除業作業成本,並以資訊管理技術提升行政管理之效率,其次本研究可做為環保主管機關建構資訊管理系統時之參考,以利效掌握廢棄物去向,達到更佳管制機制的目地。

Abstract

Our government has imported the waste control regime from the west since 1989. It was due to several major industrial pollution incidents in recent years that the waste transporting and collecting industry has gone under public scrutiny. Consequently, the government has strenghten the environment protection and monitoring by stipulating the Waste Control Act and other legislations. The waste transporting and collecting industry has obviously become the vanguard in waste treatment.

The Environment Protection Administration (EPA) is the supervising authority to the waste transporting and collecting industry. The mission of EPA is to regulate the operation of waste treatment, to monitor the movement of waste, and to prevent from illegal dumping that could result in another pollution. Waste delivering manifest passed among relevant organizations has shifted gradually from manual paper method to electronic web-based method. However, sending waste manifest declaration to EPA is still cumbersome. Most of the private organizations are middle- or small-sized companies. They usually lack information management expertise, and have limited human and financial resources. With rapid growth and readily available Web technologies, the waste transporting and collecting industry now has greater incentives to adopt electronic document exchange and web-base information processing.

In this study, we developed a waste manifest declaration framework based on the web technologies, especially XML. This research can be a useful reference for the authority in improving its waste management system and in tracking the movement of waste.