Title: DNS安全性之研究

Keywords: 網際網路;網域名稱伺服器;網路安全; Internet;DNS;Network Security

Abstract: 網際網路是一種新型態的信息溝通管道,因其不受時間與空間限制的特性,使用者運用此一管道即能快速進行資訊交換。網路族群透過URL指定網址到目標網站的同時,均不會感受到網域名稱伺服器(DNS)提供網址轉換的基本服務。DNS使用分散式資料庫的方式及主從式(Client-Server)架構,控管區域性網路重要資訊,因而延伸出資料同步化、轄區傳送…等問題,再加上軟體設計可能存在的缺失,所造成軟體系統安全上的漏洞,這些均是防護DNS安全正常運作必須重視的問題。本論文針對DNS安全設定與弱點檢測進行網路安全研究,首先從安全設定上著手,實施DNS自身內部防護措施,利用收集相關弱點訊息、了解網域設定功能,考量管轄內網域的需求,並配合使用環境酌量給與限制條件。在此並不是利用設定技巧,完全隔絕BIND所發生的安全漏洞,而是著重於被他人入侵時,將危害程度降到最低。接著從弱點檢測的角度,進行外部檢測DNS的安全性,本研究提供一個DNS安全偵測系統,使用者可以經由瀏覽器連線到安全檢測伺服器,勾選適合的檢測項目,檢測自己網域內DNS的安全性,系統於檢測完成後會提供完整之檢測報告,並透過E_mail方式傳送給使用者,報告內容包括DNS存在之弱點及弱點修正建議連結。DNS經由內部安全設定及外部弱點安全檢測後,其安全性必能得到較佳的保障,避免遭受攻擊而導致網路服務中斷。

Internet is a new channel of data communication, people can exchange information quickly because of it is not constrained by time and space. Most of Internet users can't perceive the address resolution provided by DNS while they specified the domain name and connected to the desired website. DNS uses the technology of the Distributed Database and the Client-Server structure; controlling important information of the local network, as a result caused the problems of data synchronization and zone transfer. Furthermore, the unhealthy design of software may be caused the incident of invading problems. If the network administrator wants to guarantee the security of DNS, the problems as mentioned above for network security will be considered seriously. This thesis aims at security configuration and vulnerability auditing of DNS. From the outset, the security configuration of DNS can be achieved by using the collecting technology information about DNS appropriately. The correct configuration can only decrease the damage of intrusion, but it does not prevent all of the threat of intrusion. For this reason, the study provides a auditing system of DNS security; users can audit the vulnerability of DNS from the client via the browser, and selecting fit check items for vulnerability auditing. The scanning report will be sent to the user by email after the auditing process is completed. This report includes the existence of vulnerabilities of the DNS, and the patch links for these vulnerabilities. If DNS has a well-defined configuration of security and pass the vulnerability auditing, then its security will be promoted, and the Internet service was not broken due to malicious attack.