Title: PDA應用在保險業務員工作之研究

Keywords: 行動商務;行動化;個人數位助理;任務科技適配理論;個人特質

Abstract: 隨著行動商務時代的來臨,企業「行動化」已成為企業的一項重要議題。個人數位助理(PDA)是目前各類型行動科技中最為受到重視的一項產品,也是行動商務系統經常被使用的終端介面。行動科技非常適合應用在工作人員移動性高,而且工作內容資訊密度又高的產業。因此,如保險業、房屋仲介業及物流倉儲業等均非常適合導入行動商務科技。

本研究以任務科技適配理論為基礎,探討行動科技應用在保險業務承攬工作的結果。透過相關文獻的搜集、整理和探討,再加上對導入行動科技之N人壽保險公司業務員之實地調查,本研究獲得四個主要的成果:第一,行動科技適合應用在保險業務員從事保險業務招攬之工作上;第二,部分個人特質會影響保險業務員利用PDA從事保險招攬業務上的認知適配度;第三, PDA最適合應用於保險業務員執行契約有效後的售後服務工作上;第四,在PDA科技特質中資料的品質對保險業務員的工作協助性最大。

In the emerging mobile commerce era, mobility for businesses is becoming an important issue. Personal digital assistants (PDAs) are currently looked upon as an important product in mobile technology as well as an interface system frequently used in mobile commerce. Mobile technology is extremely suited for businesses which require their employees to deal with a lot of complex information and to be often on the go. Therefore, insurance companies, real estate offices, and logistic brokers can put mobile commerce technology to great use.

This study is based on the Task-Technology Fit Model (TTF Model) and investigates the results of applying mobile commerce technology to the insurance industry. By collecting, editing, and researching relevant literature, and questioning insurance agents, we have following findings: (1) mobile technology is suitable for soliciting business by insurance agents; (2) personal characteristics would influence the cognitive TTF of insurance agents who solicit business using PDAs. (3) PDAs are most suitable to service their customers among the tasks of insurance agents. (4) The quality of information gives insurance agents the most assistance in their work.