Title: 影響技職院校學生電腦知識之因素探討

Keywords: 學習動機;學習環境;電腦自我效能;電腦使用度;電腦知識;結構方程模式;SEM

Abstract:   本文主旨在探討南部地區技職院校學生之學習情境因素對其電腦知識之影響,並探討人口變項對於技職院校學生在學習情境因素、電腦使用度、電腦自我效能及電腦知識上之差異。本文以受測者內在的學習動機以及其外在之學習環境來定義其學習之情境因素,並藉由受測者之電腦使用度及其電腦自我效能等兩個中介變項,來建構一個可以說明影響電腦知識的因果模式。

本研究之對象主要是以台灣南部地區技職院校之學生為研究母體,並以結構方程模式(Structural Equation Modeling, SEM)來驗證本研究之研究假說,研究結果為學習動機與電腦自我效能呈正向顯著關係;學習動機與電腦使用度呈正向顯著關係;學習環境與電腦自我效能呈正向顯著關係;學習環境與電腦使用度呈正向顯著關係;電腦自我效能與電腦知識呈正向顯著關係;電腦使用度與電腦知識呈正向顯著關係;學習動機與學習環境有正相關關係。在人口變項方面,性別(男女)對於學習動機、電腦自我效能、及電腦知識有顯著差異存在;科系(工商科系)對於學習動機、電腦自我效能、及電腦知識之差異;學校屬性(公私立)對於學習動機、及學習環境之差異。

本研究整體模式得知,要提昇學生之電腦知識,除了提昇學生的電腦自我效能與增加電腦使用度此兩個直接影響電腦知識之構面外,也可利用引起學生之學習動機與提供一個完善的學習環境,進而影響學生的電腦自我效能與電腦使用度,促使電腦知識的提昇。本文之研究將有助於提昇學生電腦知識之具體參考,並做為學校電腦教學、以及課程安排之參考依據。

This research is basically targeted on investigation of computer knowledge regarding to learning contingency factor. The students of vocational and technological institute of southern Taiwan would be eligible for this research in order to analysis the diversities of learning contingency factors, computer uses, computer knowledge and computer self-confidence based on varieties of analytical factors, such as students’ gender, age, major and school attribution…. etc, which is called demographics. In this research, the definition of learning contextual factor is declared by eligible internal learning motivation and surrounding learning environment. Moreover, two intermediate variables, computer uses and computer self-confidence, are involved in this research as evaluation factors. According to these factors and variables, it makes easier to give a drift description on how computer knowledge could be affected causally.

In this investigation, the students of vocational and technological institute of southern Taiwan would be treated as researching population, and prove investigated assumptions with given Structural Equation Modeling. The researching results would be info as position relationship between learning motivation and computer self-confidence; position relationship between learning motivation and computer utility; position relationship between learning environment and computer self-confidence; position relationship between learning environment and computer uses; position relationship computer self-confidence and computer knowledge; position relationship between computer uses and computer knowledge; position relationship between learning motivation and learning environment. The aspect of demographics would be info as existing diversities of learning motivation, computer self-confidence and computer knowledge due to gender, major and school attribution (state or privacy) respectively.

Overall, to gain the students’ knowledge in computer does not only depend on two variables, which are computer self-confidence and computer uses, but also induce students’ learning motivation and give an appropriate learning environment. It could prompt knowledge enhancement of computer. The results of this research could provide some useful information for students and teachers in computer courses.