Title: 微軟數位憑證機制與智慧卡之整合與運用-以校園數位憑證系統為例

Keywords: 資訊管理;樹德科技大學;數位憑證;智慧卡;公開金鑰基礎建設;憑證授權服務;安全電子郵件

Abstract:   在日益繁雜的資訊作業環境中,組織內伺服器的數量及網路作業的需求不斷成長,伴隨而來的是對資訊作業安全的高度需求。面對網路犯罪不斷、駭客充斥的挑戰,如何以快速、低成本、低風險的方式導入可靠的安全機制,提昇系統及網路作業安全,是組織中資訊管理部門及資訊技術人員所面臨的重要課題。

網路資訊作業必須符合資料的完整性、來源鑑別、不可否認性、隱密性及存取控制等五項需求,使用數位憑證及公開金鑰基礎建設配合智慧卡等機制,正可達成上述之要求,此一機制若完全委外建置則需負擔相當經費及時程,不一定能符合經濟效益。微軟在其WINDOWS 2000作業系統中,已經內建相關所需機制,因此僅需增購智慧卡及智慧卡讀寫裝置,即可自行完成相關建置。如何將微軟數位憑證機制及公開金鑰基礎建設配合智慧卡,快速導入應用於組織現有資訊作業架構中,則是本研究的主要目的。

在本研究中以筆者任職單位為測試環境,以微軟數位憑證、公開金鑰基礎建設及智慧卡為架構;整合包含伺服器互動式單次簽入,網頁使用者辨識與權限控制,郵件數位簽章與加解密等三項機制。進而實際導入任職單位之整合應用,期能立即大幅提昇網路資訊作業之安全性。

In the increasingly complicated environments of information processing, the amount of servers and the requirements network operating in an organization are continually growing. A companied issue is the extreme requirements of information operating security. Facing the crises of increasing network crimes and hackers who exist anywhere, how to establish a reliable security mechanism for improving the security of information system and network operating by means of fast, low cost and low risk is the important issue to information managing department and information technologists of an organization. Network information processing has to meet five requirements of integrity, authentication, non-repudiation, confidentiality, and access control. On the basis of digital certificate and public key infrastructure, utilizing a smartcard can meet these requirements. However, if this security mechanism completely built up by outsiders, it may not be economic due to the timing and considerable expense. Fortunately, in Windows 2000 operation system Microsoft builds in some related and required components of security mechanism. Therefore, if one buys a smartcard and smartcard writer/reader, he/she will be enabled to build up a security mechanism by himself/herself. In association with the digital certificate and public key infrastructure, how to rapidly establish this security mechanism for the use of present information operating frame of an organization is the aim of this research project. This proposal will conductive an experimental research undertaken in author’s employed institute, attempting to establish the application of this security mechanism with an immediately significant improvement in the security of organization information processing..

To conduct this research project, experimental work was undertaken in author’s employed institute by utilizing Microsoft digital certificate, public key infrastructure and smart card. The integral application of three mechanisms was established by providing server interactive single sing-on, web page identification and authorization, and email digital certificate as well as encoding/decoding. Furthermore, this integral application was applied to institute attempting to give an immediately significant improvement in the security of information processing.