Title: 阻絕服務攻擊之研究

Keywords: 阻絕服務;網路安全;駭客;入侵偵測系統

Abstract: 近年來許多全球知名的網站,如Yahoo、 E*Trade Inc.、ZDNet Inc.、eBay.com、Buy.com、MSN、CNN與Amazon.com…等等,前後相繼傳出被駭客入侵的消息。其中如Amazon.com 等利用網際網路進行電子商務服務的公司,被駭客入侵的情形來分析,駭客入侵的主要目的並非要竊取或破壞該公司的資料,而是癱瘓公司網路正常的服務。此次駭客的入侵事件,駭客所使用的方式就是阻絕服務攻擊Denial of Service (DoS)。攻擊者對伺服器主機持續不斷地傳送大量資訊流,使其主機應接不暇,造成網站速度變慢甚至當機,因而使得伺服器無法正常的提供服務。就經濟學的眼光來看,以如此癱瘓網路服務的方式,將導致企業無法順利完成正常的商業活動,因而造成該企業巨大的營業損失,甚至使得公司的股價下跌。尤其是如Amazon.com、eBay.com、Buy.com及Yahoo等提供電子商務及網路服務性質的公司而言,網路癱瘓就等於是閉門停業一般,其經濟損失之大可以想見一斑。在這幾年來,如Code Red、Nimda、SQLExp等蠕蟲病毒(Worm),其利用作業軟體的安全漏洞來迅速地感染與擴散,並以各種不同類型的資訊流來達到阻絕服務攻擊的目的。由此分析來看,駭客結合電腦病毒,並利用電腦病毒快速擴散的特性,大大的增強了攻擊力量。因此如何積極有效地防範阻絕服務的攻擊,除了典型的DoS以外,本文將廣泛討論其他相關可能造成阻絕服務攻擊的因素,其中包括蠕蟲病毒與木馬程式等。並以入侵偵測系統及弱點掃瞄來主動偵測網域內的異常的活動,避免淪為駭客攻擊時的跳板。

It has been reported that hackers had broken in many worldwide famous web sites, such as Yahoo、E* Trade Inc.、ZDNet Inc.、eBay.com、MSN、CNN、Amazon.com and so on. Among them, Amazon company, which served e-commerce said the main purpose of hacker is disable the regular services of Internet companies but steal or destroy the data of Internet companies according to the analyses of hackers invasion. In this intrude incident, “Denial of Service (DoS)” is the method used hackers. Attackers continuously deliver a great amount of packets to attack server; as a result, the speeds of web sites became much slower or failed because server couldn’t receive lots of request and provide service quickly. From the viewpoints of Economy such a method will make industries fail to run their normal commercial activities; what is worse, it will cause the tremendous loss of industries. To those companies Amazon and Yahoo, which served electronic commerce and Internet service, disabled Internet means that they will close their companies. Therefore, how to avoid the DoS by hackers actively or detect the abnormal activities by Intrusion Detection System (IDS) have become the essential issue of Internet safety as well as the main goal of this research.