Title: DNS安全稽核與防護體系之建置

Keywords: 網域名稱伺服器;DNS;網際網路;網路安全;安全檢測系統;漏洞檢測; DNS;Internet;Internet Security;DNS Security audit System

Abstract: 鑑於國內網際網路環境日益成熟,各項實務應用逐漸普及,保持整體DNS資料的正確性與完整性,將是提供良好網路服務的重要一環。DNS為階層式架構,第一層與第二層DNS扮演網路骨幹的角色,第三層DNS則實際提供各企業團體的網路運作。本研究將為DNS伺服器建置安全檢測與防護體系,使其安全性獲得更佳保障,避免遭受攻擊而導致網路服務中斷。由於第三層DNS伺服器數量龐大,權責分散,且在維持網際網路正常運作中扮演相當重要的角色,因此本研究的目標將著重在第三層DNS伺服器的安全檢測與防護體系之建立,使用者藉由安全檢測系統進行檢測,並提供檢測報告讓使用者修補安全漏洞,以維護網域的安全性,此外並建立DNS安全資源網站,負起儘早發佈DNS安全漏洞通報及建立DNS安全資訊蒐集及交流園地之責,期望由實質掃描預防及技術教育兩思維來提昇國內DNS安全能量,為網際網路環境安全盡一份心力。

As the internet becomes more mature and an increasing number of network applications deploys on it, it is very important to provide better network services by keeping the correctness and the integrity of data in the DNS servers. The architecture of DNS is a hierarchical based structure. The first and second layers of DNS servers play the backbone role of the internet, while the third layer of DNS servers is responsible for the operation of the internet for the enterprises, organizations and government agencies. The project is to build a mechanism for DNS security audit and protection. Because there are a huge number of third layer DNS servers in the internet and they play an important role to keep normal operation, the main target of this project will focus on building the security inspect and protection for the third layer DNS server