Title: 數位學習在大學圖書館應用之研究-以「易經之知識價值鏈(KVC)」為例

Keywords: 數位學習;線上公用目錄;機讀編目格式;知識管理;知識價值鏈(KVC)

Abstract: 當學術教育延伸到校園外其他地方,必須考慮到圖書館在教育過程中所扮演的角色。圖書館本身除原有的功能外,也要能提供給遠距學習讀者相同的服務,運用數位學習方式作圖書館利用教育。本研究乃利用圖書館網站訪察及文獻分析整理方式,提出數位學習在圖書館應用之理想架構,作為將來圖書館發展相關數位學習服務的建議。並以「易經之知識價值鏈(KVC)」,整合入圖書館線上公用目錄查詢系統,提供另一參考方向。

本研究歸納國內外相關文獻,提出具體建議,作為我國大學圖書館發展遠距學習圖書館服務之參考架構五點,其中「整合數位學習於圖書館查詢系統」為本國圖書館最弱者。因此,利用現有圖書館自動化系統平台,架構數位學習課程的檢索模式,以實際「易經KVC」之數位學習平台內容為研究案例,放入圖書館查詢系統中,驗證本研究方法之可行性,以利實際之應用功能。

As academic institutions extend their educational offerings beyond the campus, to rural, suburban, and urban locations, they need to consider the role that the library plays in the educational process. A library should not only support the same services for distance learners as on-campus students, but also use web-based learning to offer library instruction. This study uses the ways of browsing libraries’ web-sites and literature reviews to offer the ideal construction of web-based learning applications in library systems as a suggested method of developing library services for web-based learning. Moreover, the study offers ways to integrate I-Ching’s Knowledge Value Chain (KVC) into the library Web-based Public Access Catalog (WebPAC) as an example of providing another reference.

This research generalizes relevant literature and from there making five concrete recommendations. These suggestions should be used as a reference structure for developing library distance service in the universities of our country. One of the recommendations is the “Integration of web-based learning in the Web-based Public Access Catalog”. This is currently the weakest part of our libraries. This report will first begin by using the library automation systems in making a retrieval model, followed by putting the I-Ching’s KVC into WebPAC as an example to prove its feasibility thus making the implementation of this application smoother.

This research concludes: This research generalizes relevant literature and from there making five concrete recommendations. They are A) Libraries actively participates in the development and support of digital learning courses. B) The professional courses of libraries information science are adopted as web-based learning. C) Library usage or relative information literacy courses can be taught by web-based learning D) Library services must consider the distance user’s needs. E) Libraries integrate the information of digital courses into the WebPAC. Investigating the web-sites of University Library in Taiwan and aboard, we find, “Library support of digital learning courses.” and ”Integration of web-based learning in the Web-based Public Access Catalog” are currently the weakest points of libraries. Especially there is not one library in Taiwan that integrates web-based learning in the Web-based Public Access Catalog. MARC with multiple access points and full bibliographic descriptions can integrate all kinds of information resources. Refer to integrated service model and structure aboard, this research uses the library automation systems in making an ideal retrieval model and offer more value-added service. Successfully put the I-Ching’s KVC into WebPAC as an example to prove its feasibility thus making the implementation of this application smoother. With the capability of integrate multi-functional searching systems, users can retrieve web-based courses and contents from other universities through the WebPAC system in the library. The concept of I-Ching’s KVC offers a reference model of integrating library digital collections. Digitalized library system not only emphasize on reservation, but also having the value-added purpose of integration, utility and service.