Title: 影響教師涉入網路教學平台之因素

Keywords: TAM;電腦知識;涉入; TAM;Computer Knowledge;Involvement

Abstract: 由於網際網路與多媒體技術的迅速發展,網路教學已成為未來的趨勢。本文主旨在探討教師涉入網路教學平台的行為。本文以使用旭聯e-learning教學平台的大學院校教師為研究對象,針對其內在之電腦知識及外在的組織制度等外生變數,透過科技接受模式(TAM)中之中介變項─易用性認知及有用性認知,以其間之因果關係來分析影響教師涉入該網路教學平台程度的因素。本文之研究結果顯示,組織制度會透過教師對系統之有用性認知,間接影響其涉入程度;電腦知識會透過對該網路教學平台之易用性認知及有用性認知,間接及直接影響其涉入程度;此外,TAM之假設模式在本文也得到驗證,即易用性認知會影響有用性認知,而有用性認知會進而影響教師對平台的涉入程度。本研究結果可提供給欲推廣或引進該平台之學校,作為其推動網路教學普及化與提升教師對該平台的使用率之參考。

Because of the rapid development of the internet and multimedia technology, teaching over network has already become one way of distance education. The purpose of this research is to discuss the factors influencing teachers to involve in using of web-based teaching platforms. Base on the Technology Acceptance Model (TAM), three exogenous variables, personality characteristics, internal computer knowledge and external organization, were investigated to analyze teachers’ involvement in using web-based teaching platforms. The personality characteristics included two dimensions, achievement motivation and openness to experience. The external organization was measured by three dimensions, using climates, training and technology supports. For the above analysis, a casual model was constructed. As an empirical study, 122 teachers using e-learning platform of SUN NET Technology were sampled. The results indicate that the hypothesis of TAM is held, that is the perceived easy of use significantly influence that perceived usefulness. The perceived usefulness have directly effects on teacher’s involvement in using web-based teaching platforms. Furthermore, the internal computer knowledge and external organization have indirect effects on teacher’s involvement through perceived usefulness respectively. However, personality characteristic has no any significant effect on the involvement variable. The results of could provides useful reference for those schools managers who are willing to employ such teaching platform for network education and to promote teacher’s utilization of such platform.

Keywords: TAM, involvement, e-learning, personality characteristics