Title: 知識管理系統持續使用行為之探討

Keywords: 資訊系統持續使用模式;滿意度;有用認知;信任;知識分享

Abstract: 二十一世紀是以知識為核心的知識經濟時代,為了要能在瞬息萬變的環境中求生存,為了維持組織永續的競爭優勢,組織將不能再以傳統的管理模式來經營,而必須運用各種策略、組織文化、資訊科技及激勵的因素來激勵組織的成員,落實知識管理的概念,以提升績效展現其附加價值。然而,當組織投入大量的資金與人力建置知識管理系統,卻未見真正對企業發揮效益。究其原因,知識管理系統的成功,不但必須讓員工對系統有很高的滿意度以及認同使用系統確實能提升工作效益外,還必須讓員工對知識管理系統有強烈的信任,才能提高其持續使用知識管理系統的意願,進而達到知識分享,發揮知識的最大功用,創造出企業的競爭優勢。本研究以資訊系統持續使用模式輔以社會資本理論中之信任構面為基礎,以實證方式探討高科技產業與製造業在導入知識管理系統後,影響員工持續使用知識管理系統進行知識分享的因素。研究結果發現,當企業員工對於企業所推動的知識管理系統的信任程度愈高,對於持續使用知識管理系統的意願也愈強烈。當企業員工對於使用的知識管理系統愈滿意,認為使用知識管理系統對個人的有用程度愈高,也會持續的使用知識管理系統進行知識分享。而知識管理系統所提供的服務品質、系統品質與資訊品質愈好,則員工對於知識管理系統的滿意度和有用認知也會愈高。本研究所提出之知識分享使用意願衡量模式可做為企業進行知識管理系統導入時之參考。

The 21st century heralds an era of knowledge economy in which the value of most products and services depends primarily on how “knowledge-based intangibles” – like technical know-how, product design, marketing presentation, and understanding of the customer, personal creativity, and innovation – can be developed. To gain competitive advantage, many enterprises have brought in knowledge management systems to add value to their products and services. However, after invested vast amount of money, time and human resources, not many companies have really reaped the benefit of such systems. Through literature review we found that the success of an information system is hinged on users’ satisfaction with their expectation and the system’s usefulness. As a knowledge management system is a special type of information in which knowledge is being externalized, internalized and applied by people, and since knowledge is power, we speculate that there must be other factors in human nature at work. This research empirically investigate the factors, especially trust, that influence an employee’s intention of continue using a knowledge management system. Among other things we hypothesize that users’ trust in the knowledge management system will influence their continuance behavior. If the hypothesis is validated, it may provide some guidelines in the future design of a knowledge management system. An enterprise that inducted a knowledge management system should also supplement it with appropriate policies and inducements to boost employees’ continuance intention.