Title: WAP 2.0安全應用服務研究

Keywords: WAP服務;WAP 2.0;SSL;認證; WAP service;WAP 2.0;SSL;CA

Abstract: 雖然目前在台灣各電信業者均已提供WAP服務,但是依據市場調查報告顯示,與WAP相關的應用服務仍不普及,其中以傳輸速度、使用費用及服務內容這三個因素是影響消費者使用WAP應用服務意願的主因。追究原因,乃目前使用的WAP 1.x規格明顯有許多缺失之處,尤其是在網路安全方面,導致許多應用服務無法順利開發推廣。於是2001年8月,WAP Forum制定出WAP 2.0規格,使WAP 2.0與Internet的TCP協定及HTTP語法有更緊密的結合,因而大幅提高了傳輸速度、降低開發成本及加強應用服務之安全性。

本研究的目的為實作WAP 2.0安全應用服務,開發具WAP 2.0功能行動電話之應用服務,配合SSL及CA認證達到安全交易,讓行動消費者除了信用卡、現金卡之外,多了一種交易方式之選擇。

Although all the telecommunications incorporations of Taiwan supply with WAP service, the market research reveals that the service about WAP are not convenient to consumers, especially the transmission speed, the expenses and the service contents which are the chief reasons that consumers wouldn’t like to use WAP service. Finding out the reason is that WAP 1.x standard has a lot of defects. The influence of the defects on the network security causes a lot of application service cannot be popular. Thus on August 2001 WAP Forum set up the standard of WAP 2.0 that it connected WAP 2.0, agreement of Internet TCP and HTTP syntax, which raised transmission speed, reduced the development expenses and enhance the service security.

The purpose of the studying is that makes security application service of WAP 2.0, which develops the application service of WAP 2.0 on cellphone to get security transactions with SSL and CA(Certification Authority), then the consumers will find one more transaction way except credit card and cash card.