Title: 行動科技在直銷業商品推薦之研究

Keywords: 行動商務;行動科技;直銷業;資料採礦; Mobile Commerce;Mobile Technology;Direct Selling;Data Mining

Abstract: 隨著行動科技的蓬勃發展及行動工作者的持續增加,行動商務被視為是下一波企業對資訊科技的主要投資與應用;「直銷業」是一個高度行動化及重視人際關係的產業。直銷業若能結合行動科技來幫助直銷商品的推薦,使直銷商透過行動科技的行動化特性,協助直銷商在不固定地點進行行銷及進行顧客交易資料的收集,再利用資料採礦技術制定有效的行銷策略,應能為直銷公司及直銷商取得可觀的利益。

本研究探討行動科技及資料採礦技術在直銷商品推薦的應用,提出一個行動科技支援直銷商品推薦之概念性架構,並以一個範例說明如何利用行動科技及資料採礦技術協助直銷商開發潛在顧客及選擇適合的新商品推薦給現有之顧客,研究成果可以作為直銷業導入行動科技及資料採礦技術之參考依據。

Due to the development of mobile technologies has become mature, mobile commerce is considered as the next important application of information technologies in business. On the other side, direct selling industry needs sale agents to be mobile and values the relationships with customers. Therefore, if the sale persons in direct selling industry can use mobile devices to sell and recommend proper products to customer anywhere, the industry will be much benefited from this new application.

In this paper, we try to combine mobile devices and data mining technologies to recommend products in direct selling activities. We construct a framework about using mobile devices and data mining technologies to find recommend customers and products in direct selling industry. We also use examples to illustrate how to use mobile and data mining technologies to find new customers and recommend proper products to customers in hand. The research results can help direct selling industry in adopting mobile technologies for selling activities.