Title: 虛擬社群的知識分享—探討社會資本理論與人格特質的影響

Keywords: 虛擬社群;知識管理;知識分享;社會資本理論;人格特質

Abstract: 以特定興趣所建立的虛擬社群,讓有相同興趣的人透過電腦網路作為平台分享經驗、解決所遇到的問題和激盪出新的想法。然而是什麼原因讓虛擬社群的成員願意相互分享他們的知識,並不是很清楚的被了解。本研究利用實證研究的方式企圖了解人格特質和社會資本理論對個人在虛擬社群中的知識分享的影響。研究結果顯市將指出當虛擬社群的成員曾有良性知識分享經驗,且人格特質比較正面的,及分享知識可以強化自身的社會資本時,會傾向願意做知識分享。本研究所發現的結果可以協助企業有效的運用員工的特質,建立有效的虛擬社群,並進一步增進組織的知識創新。

Virtual communities of special interests are computer-mediated forums that enable individuals to exchange experience, solve practical problems, and generate new ideas with others of common interests. However, why individuals are willing to share their knowledge with others in virtual communities is not well understood. In this study, we examine how personality and social capital influence individuals’ knowledge sharing in virtual communities by empirically testing a theoretical model. The results are expected to show that people will share their knowledge in virtual communities when they have had a pleasant experience in knowledge sharing, when they have a positive personality, and when the knowledge sharing enhances their social network. These findings should help organizations to provide effective virtual communities with proper disposition of human nature, and further the knowledge creation of organizations.