Title: 校園智慧卡整合運輸電子票證之規劃研究-以燕巢大學城為例

Keywords: 校園智慧卡;電子票證;電子錢包;儲值卡;規劃研究;整合 campus smart cards;electronic ticket;electronic wallet;store value card;layout research;integration

Abstract: 近年來IC晶片的製造技術進步,帶動了IC智慧卡在各方面的蓬勃發展,尤其IC智慧卡在校園內的應用已逐漸形成一股趨勢,國外已有許多大學的學生證或服務證改採智慧型的IC卡,並發展各種周邊應用系統及配套措施,以提升校園生活的便利性。另一方面在電子票證的應用上,也因非接觸式智慧卡滿足了使用者的方便性,而提升了大眾運輸乘客之搭載率。如果學生除了能使用校園智慧卡在學校生活之外,也可以直接搭乘交通運輸工具,那麼學生只要一卡在手,在學校圖書館借書或到合作社購物,或搭捷運、公車上下學,都可享受校園智慧卡的便利,也因此會留下出缺勤、交通、門禁等紀錄,將有助於學校加強行政及安全的管理。本研究以Kumar and Crook(1999)所提出之跨組織資訊系統的範圍,包括:技術、合作與組織為基礎,結合透鏡模式之評估架構,建立本研究初步概念模式與理論主張,期望藉此說明校園智慧卡整合電子票證時必須審慎考量之相關因素。最後提出本研究的結論及對推行校園智慧卡的建議。

The recent development of Integrated Circuit Card (IC Card) has made the technology available in many applications. The IC Smart Card has been used in many universities in the US to replace student and staff ID card that can be used in campus payments, security management, off-campus sales, and other services. The IC Smart Card enhances the quality of campus life. There are 42% (66/156) of universities and colleges in Taiwan who have implemented the use of IC Smart Card in a year 2004 report. In one campus, the IC Smart Card is used in identification, building security, parking, library check-in/check-out, payments for tuition, receiving of scholarship, and reimbursement. Though the “Easy Card”, a similar concept of IC Smart Card that is currently used in Taipei, has been well accepted. However, Easy Card only work in public services and is lack of other capability. Currently the only product that can incorporate the banking, transportation, and electronic wallet is Taiwan Money which is due to release in Oct 2005 for the area in Southern Taiwan. So, if campus smart card can meanwhile integrate contactless electronic ticket, besides can reach to use convenience , because can record student hitching traffic tool much, fluctuation car's time, It would be strengthen hitching traffic transportation's safety , conduce in school administration's administration

Thus, the purpose of this study is to evaluate the possibility of using the Campus IC Smart Card in public transportation. This study will use extensive literature review in (1) peer-review journals; (2) master or doctoral theses; (3) marketing research reports from commercial firms and government. Interviews and analysis of the operation flow will be conducted as well to identify the key players in IC Smart Card and electronic ticketing system. Finally, a proposal of integrating the Campus IC Smart Card and electronic Ticketing system will be submitted to conclude the study.