Title: 應用網路服務技術建構供應鏈資訊系統-以特殊教育工具產業為例

Keywords: 電子商務;供應鏈管理;網路服務;資訊系統 e-Commerce;Supply chain management;Web services;Information system

Abstract: 早期資訊系統的開發技術與系統建置,缺乏整體性規劃與異質平台整合的概念。隨著時代脈動與資訊科技的迅速發展,電子商務的種種資訊系統得以不斷地提昇功能。如何快速有效的回應顧客需求並降低營運成本,是探討今日電子商務經營成效的重要課題。

在網路商店與產品供應商間以供應鏈系統來整合,除了能提高效率之外也能確保交易的正確性;將需求、供給等資訊透過網際網路即時地更新,除了可幫助網路商店降低處理成本及時間之外,產品供應商也能確切的掌握商品的流通資訊。透過供應鏈資訊系統的建立以提供網路商店與供應商間安全、方便的交易平台,並整合現行網路環境中的異質平台讓供應鏈的整體效益得以充分發揮,是現今以客戶服務為導向的企業所必須慎重思考的問題。因應此資訊需求問題,本研究在供應鏈系統的建置中,導入網路服務技術以提供一個有效且可跨平台溝通的運作架構。

本研究的目的在於探討如何將網路服務技術應用在網路商店與產品供應商間的交易程序。透過整合的供應商與網路商店之供應鏈系統,網路商店的消費者可以即時的知道訂購之處理狀態。為了驗證此網路服務應用的概念,本研究以 Java 語言開發相關應用程式,並建置一套雛形系統 TAT-SCIS (TAT-供應鏈資訊系統)。TAT-SCIS 是一套以特殊教具產業為範圍的供應鏈資訊系統。

在一次小規模的系統模擬中,藉由 TAT-SCIS 所提供之功能,供應商及網路商店間的資訊系統得以整合,因此而縮小了特殊教具商品的交易處理成本與時間並提昇了對消費者的服務品質。如此的系統模擬說明了以網路服務技術為基礎的供應鏈資訊系統是可行的。未來,計劃透過更多的實例操作,以證明此資訊系統確實能提供給特殊教具產業實用的供應鏈管理應用。

In the past, technology development and system implementation of information systems lack the concept of integrated planning and cross platform operation. As time progresses, rapid development of information technology has resulted in continuous improvement of information systems in e-Commerce. Today, how to respond to customer needs efficiently with lower operating cost has become an important topic for the study of e-Commerce effectiveness.

Integrating e-shops and product suppliers via an electronic supply chain system will not only enhance the operating efficiency but also ensure transaction accuracy; real-time updates of demand and supply through the Internet can assist e-shops to lower cost and time, while the product supplier has a better grasp on the product turnover. The implementation of a supply chain system provides a safe and convenient platform for both e-shops and suppliers. Additionally, integrating current heterogeneous platforms into a uniform network environment may further exploit the advantages that a supply chain can offer. Thus, a customer service oriented enterprise should consider these problems and solutions with high priority. In response to the information need, this study adopts Web services technology to provide an efficient and capable platform for the information flow in a supply chain.

The purpose of this study is to apply Web services technology to coordinate the transaction procedures between e-shops and product suppliers. Through an integrated supply chain system, customers of the e-shops can receive real-time updates on their order status. In order to verify this concept, Java is used to develop an experimental system: TAT-SCIS (TAT-Supply Chain Information System). TAT-SCIS is a supply chain system for the industry of special education tools.

In a small-scale system simulation, it is found that TAT-SCIS is able to integrate information systems between suppliers and e-shops and lower the transaction cost and time. The system improves consumer service quality as well. This simulation validates the feasibility of a supplier chain information system based on Web services technology. In the future, more practical examples will be used to verify that this system can really help special education tools industry.