Title: 政府資訊系統委外服務專案整合之研究

Keywords: 資訊委外;系統整合;專案管理; IT Outsourcing;Project Management;System Integration

Abstract: 摘要

國家的競爭力,在於政府與全民之生產力及競爭力的提昇,而政府也為了提昇全球之競爭力,除了要行政革新外,也因應e化創新服務的趨勢,政府每年都提出數項旗艦計畫。然而,政府要e化、創新服務,最可行的捷徑就是資訊系統委外,而資訊系統委外首重的是專案之系統整合管理。專案之系統整合管理最重要的是廠商與業主雙方都要有足夠的專案系統整合管理能力與雙方互信的承諾,才能共同達成目標。

88年的「稅務資訊平台移轉計劃-國稅部份」委外案,主軸在不同主機平台統一、重新開發及整合應用系統,以達到稅務資訊「一處收件,全國服務」之資源共享服務;而91年的「財政部各地區國稅局自行稽徵營業稅電子作業計畫」,其主軸欲將國稅局委託縣市稅捐稽徵處代徵之營業稅業務收回自行處理,此案最終目標是將新舊平台系統整合於新平台作業,不同於以往委外服務案之單獨性,前後案之整合程度相當高。本研究是以稅務資訊委外專案整合為基礎,研究者本身參與專案整合的進行,在整合完成初期去比較前後案在專案管理上的差異,及查訪系統整合過程中各階段的規劃評估與管理,實際進行了解、訪談與資料整理,經系統化整理收錄於本文內。由於此整合案所涵蓋的面非常廣泛,故本研究目的只能就平台、應用系統、專案管理三個主要部分去作整理分析並輔以業主訪談重點分析。

研究結果發現在整個專案的平台整合硬體設備項目多且數量龐大,是最耗費時間與最具失敗可能性因素的部分,一旦失敗將連帶把應用系統與專案管理兩部分的整合作業拖垮;應用系統整合最大的危機是人員流動率的問題,可能造成無法如期結案的窘境;承包商雖擁有豐富的系統規劃整合之專案管理經驗,在應用系統開發及管理經驗上稍嫌不足,評估系統投入人力方面顯有錯估而延遲應用系統上線。但在整體專案整合管理的控管上算是相當縝密與順暢;業主則期望承包商的服務品質能讓其感到信賴,使業主與承包商之間能彼此信任培養出更好的合作默契。

研究者最後期望本研究能提供給後續專案,對於委外服務面臨整合需求,提出系統延續發展的建言,在建立平台、應用系統、專案整合的管理機制上能有預先評估的參考價值。

ABSTRACT

The competitive edge of a nation relies on increasing the productivity and competitiveness of the government and the citizens. In order to compete with other nations, the government has not only implemented the administrative reforms, but also proposed several blueprints every year to go with the trend of innovative e-services. To carry out innovative e-service and e-business, the quickest way is to adopt IT outsourcing. Integration and regulation of systems during the projects plays a major part in IT outsourcing. For the system integration and regulation, it is very important that both outsourcing partners and proprietors possess ability to integrate and regulate project systems, and at the same time they also trust in each other. A win-win situation would then be established for both sides.

The project in 1999 was ""Tax Information System Outsourcing Plan – National Tax Outsourcing Service,"" focusing on unifying different platforms, redeveloping and integrating application systems in order to achieve the goal of ""one-stop non-stop"" service by sharing tax information source. The project in 2002 was ""The Electronic Operation of Imposing Business Tax by The Tax Administrations of Ministry of Finance,"" whose focus was that Tax Administrations themselves impose the business tax that used to be imposed by the county and city tax departments. Different from other outsourcing projects that were independent, these two projects were highly integrated. This study was based on the intergration of Tax information outsourcing projects that the researcher took part in, comparing the differences in management between these two projects, and assessing the integration and management of the project systems at the each stage. By inspecting the spots, conducting interviews, and organizing all data, the results were compiled in the current study. Since the scales of these integration projects were vast and extensive, the current study focused on and examined only the platform, application systems and management of the projects, and analyzed the interviews with the proprietors.

The results showd that the equipments to be integrated were various and numerous, and this might be time-consuming and result in failure. Once this part was unsuccessful, the integration of the application systems and the project management would also fail. The most serious crisis of the application systems was the labor turnover rate because it would cause that the projects were not closed on time. Although the contractors had rich experience of system planning and integrating, they did not have enough experience of software development and management. They appeared to estimate the complexity of the systems and the workload wrong, so the management was out of control and caused delays of the software implementation. Nevertheless, the overall integration and management of the projects was quit meticulous and smooth. The proprietors expected that the contractors' service quality could be trusted, so that the proprietors and the contractors could trust in each other and develop a better cooperation relationship.

The researcher hopes that the results of this study will benefit the later project members in terms of developing a mechanism for the system integration, unification of platforms, application systems, and the integration of projects.