Title: 資料探勘於汽車零組件業銷售預測之研究

Keywords: 資料探勘;銷售預測;類神經網路;線性迴歸;時間序列分析(ARIMA模式)

Abstract: 銷售活動向來是企業經營賴以生存的重要功能,而銷售預測是銷售循環的重要工作之一,由於預測可以減少未來的不確定性風險,並提供計劃和決策的依據,使得預測扮演著相當重要的角色。而在汽車零組件供應售後維修市場(AM)的行銷中,由於受到市場競爭等不確定因素影響,難以掌握需求,往往只能根據過去銷售資料以經驗法則作為主要的預測基礎。

預測(Prediction)通常都是利用各種統計或迴歸的方法,從過去的歷史資料中找出有用的趨勢或是模式,然後利用這些趨勢或模式來求得下一期間或週期的預測值。而預測是資料探勘的一種相關技術,本研究擬藉由資料探勘技術,應用在銷售預測方面,提供較佳的銷售預測模式,帶給企業更準確的資訊,進而減少庫存成本,滿足顧客需求,促使企業利潤最大化。

本研究實驗資料探勘技術之類神經網路,與簡易統計、線性迴歸、時間序列分析四種預測方法,結果發現類神經網路可以得到較精確的預測值。

Sales activity has been considered as an important function to sustain business operations, and sales forecasting is one of essential duties of the sales circle. Because predictions can reduce the risks of the future uncertainty, and provides the basis for making plans and decisions, they play an important role. As regards marketing in automobile parts after-sale service market, due to the influence of uncertainty such as market competition, the prediction can only be made, based on the previous sales data, by heuristic rules.

Prediction usually employs various statistical methods or regression analyses to find out useful trends or models from the historical data, and then obtains forecast of the next period or circle from these trends or models. Prediction is a related technique of data mining. This study attempts to apply the data mining technique to sales forecasting, in order to offer a better sales forecasting model, provide more accurate information to the enterprises, so that the inventory cost will be deducted, customers' needs are met, and enterprises earn the maximum profit.

This study adopts four prediction methods: the artificial neural network of data mining technique, the simple statistics, the linear regression, and the time series analysis. The results show that the artificial neural network obtains the most accurate prediction values.