Title: 以PDCA概念應用於3D繪圖製作流程之研究

Keywords: 數位內容;三維繪圖模型;PDCA循環;工作流程; Digital Content;3D arts;PDCA Cycle;Building Procedure

Abstract: 3D繪圖的製作沒有固定的工作流程,容易導致開發團隊或個人在3D繪圖建構上產生許多問題。例如,不知如何進行建構?作品是否合乎客戶的期待?模型產出的時間及品質是否能有效掌控?製作團隊該如何規劃進度及分配工作等問題。

本研究以個案研究方式了解業界的實務開發過程,研究過程以戴明 (W. Edwards Deming)所提出之PDCA循環模式以其流程改造與品質管控的理念為基礎,及麻省理工學院Jeremy Weinstein及Steve Vasovski兩位學者於2004年所提出之改良結果,細分為八個步驟,套用在3D繪圖的工作流程研究上,本研究的過程以有利於3D繪圖工作的時程與品質控管為重心。並以兒童繪本3D繪圖模型之製作,展示此工作流程之可行性。

本研究初步獲得之成果為;一、建立3D繪圖製作標準化工作流程 (SOP,Standard Operation Procedure),供業界製作 3D動畫或3D電玩繪圖時之參考。二、提供教育單位培訓3D繪圖設計人材設計教學過程之參考。

Because the production of 3D graphics and arts has not had a fixed and effective manufacturing procedure, developers, teams, or individuals waste valuable resources during the phase of 3D modeling. Problems extend from ""know-how"" issues to meeting client's expectation to time and quality management. Even planning and assigning work sometimes seem out of control.

This research utilizes the methods of reference material review and system illustration, which is supplemented by Shu-Te University and field companies' co-developed Common Center Digital Future Engineering Process that builds on team experiences and practices in a given field. It also traces Dr. W.Edwards Deming's PDCA circulation pattern, flow transformation, and the quality control merit. The original four-step flow chart has been improved by the MIT scholars whose names are Jeremy Weinstein and Steve Vasovski. Mr. Weinstein and Vasovski further divide the PDCA into eight steps which become the model system in my research for resource management and quality control in 3D animation and modeling. This research demonstrates the feasibility of constructing a such operation procedure using the children's drawing book for 3D modeling.

The initial achievement of this research will serve: 1.as the basis for helping the involved team(s) to establish and standardize a work flow (Standard Operation Procedure or SOP); consequently, this also sets ground for companies whose field involves 3D animation or modeling so that a standardized work flow can quickly be built, and 2.as a teaching reference to facilitate schools in 3D arts related curriculum.