Title: 網路企業成功模式之研究-以OnlineComputerLibraryCenter為例

Keywords: 系統品質;資訊品質;服務品質;符合確認;滿意度;持續使用意向

Abstract: 1990年代中期,由於Internet與Web技術逐漸成熟,企業發現可以利用快速、低成本與跨越地理限制的網路特性,並且在不用實體店面租金、裝潢及水電費用的成本之下,每天24小時與顧客進行雙向互動及線上服務,完成商業交易;因此「.com」在創投公司、媒體的推波助瀾下,產生了迷思,而紛紛投入大筆資金與人力,建置網路線上服務系統。

但是從2000年初全球經濟衰退後,許多當初嚐到甜果的網路企業,也禁不起一波波實體的考驗,而陸續出現泡沫效應,接連宣佈裁員,以渡過現實環境的考驗。然而,美國線上電腦圖書館中心(Online Computer Library Center;簡稱OCLC)卻歷經近四十年仍屹立不搖,服務對象更擴及至全球109個國家,包含各個國家主要的圖書館,如美國國會圖書館、大英圖書館、加拿大國家圖書館、台灣國家圖書館等在內的五萬多個圖書館,成為網路企業線上系統最為成功的典範。

本研究利用期望符合理論、資訊系統持續使用模式,並輔以衡量資訊系統品質的各項構面,整理結合出一研究模型,針對目前國內使用OCLC線上系統之圖書館館員,透過選取變數及衡量方式,以問卷進行調查系統品質、資訊品質、服務品質對符合確認及滿意度的影響、符合確認對滿意度的影響、符合確認對資訊系統持續使用意向的影響及滿意度對資訊系統持續使用意向的影響。本研究計發放482份問卷,實際回收有效問卷為138份,收集的資料,以SPSS 10版統計套裝軟體作為分析工具,並使用(1)敍述性統計分析,進行樣本結構的分析。(2)信、效度分析,用來測量問卷信度和效度。(3)獨立樣本t檢定、單因子變異數分析,用來檢視樣本之間是否存在差異性(4)迴歸分析,用以驗證本研究模式對資訊系統持續使用行為意向的解釋能力。

研究結果發現,當顧客對於線上服務系統愈滿意,符合確認程度愈高,對於持續使用線上服務系統的意願也愈強烈。而線上服務系統所提供的服務品質、資訊品質及系統品質愈好,則顧客對於線上服務系統的滿意度和符合確認程度也會愈高。本研究所提出之資訊系統持續使用衡量模式,可做為網路企業導入線上服務系統時之參考。

In the mid-1990s, entrepreneurs discovered the features of the Internet and the World Wide Web: online, faster transactions, lower costs, no restriction of geographic borders, twenty-four hour a day customer interaction, and better customer services over running the traditional way, which incurs extra fees of rent, decoration, and utilities. These features combined with unrealistic news reported by the media and venture capital companies have driven people to delusions about dot-com companies and invest vast funds and labor in them to create online services.

Due to the global economic recession of 2000, many dot-com companies which flourished at beginning were later forced to announce layoffs. However, certain organizations remained unscathed. One of these is the Online Computer Library Center (OCLC) which services more than 109 countries and 54,796 libraries such as the US Congress Library, the British Library, the Canada Library, and the Taiwan National Library. The OCLC has become the most successful model of an online service company.

The research model is based on the Expectation-Confirmation Theory (ECT) (Oliver, 1980), IS Continuance Model (Bhattacherjee, 2001), and constructs evaluating information system quality. The purpose of this research is to investigate how system quality, information quality, and service quality affect both confirmation and satisfaction. Also investigated is how confirmation affects satisfaction and how confirmation and satisfaction affect IS Continuance Intention. A total of 482 questionnaires were sent to the librarians in Taiwan who use the OCLC online system. SPSS statistical analysis software was used to analyze the 138 valid samples.

The results have shown that customers are willing to use the online system when they are satisfied with the system, and the satisfaction will be higher when the online system provides better quality of information and services. The results can be applied by entrepreneurs wishing to develop online services.