Title: 非營利組織知識管理系統使用意願影響因素之研究

Keywords: 非營利組織;知識管理系統;科技接受模式;使用意願

Abstract: 我國非營利組織(Non-profit Organization, NPO)的興起,在近年來可說是越來越受到重視,其成立的目的及性質,不同於一般營利組織及政府部門,而是在一公益之使命下,提供服務給某些特定對象或是一般社會大眾,以促進社會發展。

由於非營利組織在提供服務上亦為正式組織的管理型態,因此其發展與社會環境的關係就十分密切。非營利組織雖不以創造利潤為組織運作的目標,但為求達成服務社會的特殊使命,非營利組織的運作亦必須追求效率。非營利組織比任何組織更需要管理的概念(Peter F. Drucker)。

資訊化潮流所帶來的影響,不僅僅影響個人的生活型態和工作方式,甚至也改變了政府、企業和非營利組織的管理行為及工作流程,有許多的非營利組織為因應資訊時代的潮流,也開始加緊腳步進行資訊化的工作。與企業和政府相比,儘管第三部門資訊化的過程倍加艱難,但仍然有為數不少的非營利組織,開始投入大量的時間和精力,極盡改革之能事,努力的朝著這個方向前進。

本研究之目的以科技接受模式為基礎,探討環境因素是否影響使用者對知識管理系統的認知,並分析這些因素如何影響知識管理系統的使用意願。藉由問卷調查瞭解組織應用知識管理系統的意願,使非營利組織了解將來對組織的內部與外部所產生的效果為何。

由科技接受模式為基礎,導出知識管理系統使用意願之研究架構:包括:「組織環境」、「產業環境」、「系統品質」、「資訊品質」、「服務品質」五個自變數,「認知有用性」、「認知易用性」二個中間變數,及因變數-「使用意願」。研究結果發現:(1) 非營利組織的組織環境對知識管理系統的使用者之「認知有用性」、「認知易用性」及「使用意願」皆有影響(2)非營利組織的產業環境對知識管理系統之「認知有用性」、「認知易用性」及「使用意願」皆有影響(3非營利組織導入知識管理系統的「系統品質」、「服務品質」對認知有用性及認知易用性皆有影響。

In recent years, the rise of Non-profit Organization, (NPO) in Taiwan is getting more attention than ever. The goal and purpose of NPO establishments are different from government agencies and profit-orientated organizations. The NPO’s purpose is to promote social development and to provide services to special groups and the general public. Nonetheless, NPO is still a formal organization and it follows formal business operating procedures. Therefore, the relationships between NPO’s development progress and social environment are tightly related. Although NPOs are non-profit oriented, to achieve the goal of serving the general public, they still need to have an effective operation. Peter Drucker noted that NPOs need an effective management more than any other organizations.

The development of information technology nowadays not only influences influences individual’s life style and the way we work but also changes government, business and NPO’s management behaviors and work flows. In response to this change NPOs have started to adopt information technology in their operations. Compared with profit-oriented business enterprises NPOs spent much more efforts in system automation due to lack of resources. Even though, NPOs still devote a lot of manpower and time to do their best to move forward.

Based on the Technology Acceptance Model (TAM), this research explores whether environmental factors influence users’ perceived behavior in using knowledge management systems (KMS). This study also analyzes how these factors influence users’ intention to use KMS. By using a survey questionnaire we analyze organization’s in using knowledge management systems and understand the outcomes of using KMS internally and externally.

The framework for investigating intention to use knowledge management system is based on the TAM model and the dimensions include five independent variable: organizational environoment, industrial environment, system quality, information quality and service quality; two intervening variables: perceived usefulness and perceived easy of use; and one dependent variable: intention to use. The results of this study show that (1) Perceived usefulness, perceived easy of use and intention to use are positively influenced by the users in NPOs organizations; (2) Perceived usefulness, perceived easy of use and intention to use are positively influenced by the users in NPOs industries; (3) Perceived usefulness and perceived easy of use are influenced by system quality, information quality, and service quality.